Is your surname Myles?

Research the Myles family

Anne Myles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Myles (Humphrey)

Also Known As: "Palmes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fordingham, Dorchester, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Gen. John Humphrey and Elizabeth Humphrey
Wife of William Palmes and Rev. John Miles
Mother of Susannah Avery; Rector Samuel Myles and Hannah Myles
Half sister of Thomas Humphrey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Myles

notes

From Hylborn Family Ancestry Project

Regarding Anne, daughter of John Humphrey, Lewis states that “she married William Palmer of Ardfinan, Ireland, and afterward, the Rev. John Miles, of Swanzcy” and that he had in his possession a deed signed by her, and sealed with the arms of the house of Lincoln (due to her connection to her step-mother, her father’s third wife, Lady Susan Clinton, otherwise Fiennes).  The date of her second marriage to John Myles is not known, but presumably it was after 1662 when John Myles emigrated from Wales to Massachusetts and before about 1668, based on the birth date of their daughter Hannah Myles (1669).

-------

  • THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 114
  • The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215, and Some of Their Descendants who Settled in America During the Early Colonial Years (Google eBook) Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, William Ryland Beall Genealogical Publishing Com, 1999 - Reference - 214 pages. Page 99. "18. Anne Humphrey, only surviving child of Elizabeth [Pelham] No. 17, bp Fordingham 17 Dec 1625, m. (1) William Palmes; m. (2) Rev. John Miles of Swansea."
view all

Anne Myles's Timeline

1625
December 17, 1625
Dorchester, Dorset, England
December 17, 1625
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1662
1662
Age 36
1686
August 14, 1686
Age 60
New London, New London, Connecticut Colony
1695
December 17, 1695
Age 70
Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts
????
????
????