Ann Porter (Campbell) (c.1704 - c.1742) MP

‹ Back to Porter surname

View Ann Porter (Campbell)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ann Porter (Campbell)
  • Request to view Ann Porter (Campbell)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Ann Campbell"
Birthplace: Drumboden, Kilmachrenan, Donegal, Ireland
Death: Died in Goshen, Rockbridge, Virginia
Managed by: Kathy
Last Updated:

About Ann Porter (Campbell)

Father: John Campbell b: 16 NOV 1674 in Drumboden, Kilmachrenan, County Donegal, Ireland and Mother: Grizzel (Grace) Hay b: BET 1657 AND 1663 in County Antrim, Ireland

Marriage 1 Benjamin Porter b: 1679 in Spotsylvania, VA (or England)) Married: 3 OCT 1730 in Ireland, or Virginia- records in both countries

Notes

Also Anne and Mary Ann; WFT estimates birth 1661-1686 (VA) 1661-1700, b. also 1704 in Orange County, Wales, Church of Jesus Christ of LDS provides that she was b. 1704 in County Downs, Ireland and Highlands of Scotland; Church of Jesus Christ of LDS provides d. aft. 1742 in Virginia, d. bef. 1804 in Va., d. 1742 and WFT estimates d. 1694-1784; Church of Jesus Christ of LDS provides m. abt. 1736 in poss. Orange Co., Va.

Some records indicate that she/her parents were from Wales. Something is wrong with the record, Ann and her father are listed as born in the same year. There are many problems with this couple and these records. I[David Porter] cannot decide whether she is married to an older generation Benjamin d. by 1730 when she is acknowledging dower (see entry under Benjamin Porter) - b. 1661. The Cambpells (some of them anyway) landed at Philadelphia to Penn. to VA.

Links

view all 19

Ann Porter's Timeline

1704
1704
Drumboden, Kilmachrenan, Donegal, Ireland
1709
1709
Age 5
1710
1710
Age 6
Goshen,Rockbridge,Virginia,USA
1711
January 20, 1711
Age 7
Orange, Virginia, USA
1730
1730
Age 26
Orange, North Carolina
1731
November, 1731
Age 27
Orange, Virginia, USA
1731
Age 27
Orange, Virginia, USA
1733
1733
Age 29
Orange, Virginia, USA
1734
June 30, 1734
Age 30
Orange, Virginia
1735
1735
Age 31
Orange, Virginia, USA