Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Rice (Hackly)

Also Known As: "Anna", "Anne Hackley"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Rice, of Dedham
Mother of John Rice, died young; Samuel Rice; Mary Rice; Sarah Rice; John Rice and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ann Rice

Ann Hackley

  • Birth: 1628 in Dedham, Massachusetts Bay Colony, now Norfolk County (4)
  • Married: John Rice
  • Death: 8 August 1683 - Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts (2)
  • AKA: An, Anna

Children born in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts

  1. John b: 26 Oct 1650 (died young) (1)
  2. Mary b: 6 Sept 1652 (1)
  3. Sarah b: 2 June 1654 (1)
  4. John (again) b: 18 Aug 1656. (1) Married Elizabeth Wilson.
  5. Samuel Rice b: 10 April 1657/8. Married Rebecca Mills
  6. Rachel b: 3 Sept 1664. (1) Married 1) Jedediah Everett 2) Samuel Dolliver
  7. Ann Rice b: 1666
  8. Elizabeth Rice b: 1668. Married Samuel Ware

Notes

  • Mother of John, Mary, Sarah, John (again), Rachel - confirmed by Dedham Vital Records
  • unconfirmed: Samuel, Ann, Elizabeth

Sources

  1. birth records in Dedham Vital Records (Rice index, Page 278)
  2. Dedham Vital Records 1649. "John Rice & An Hackly was married the 27 of the 9 mo."
  3. Dedham Vital Records 1684 Deaths. Anna, the wife of John Rice, deceased 8:6:83
  4. Pioneers of Massachusetts by Charles Pope. Page 383
  5. Warren Forsythe, "My main 55000-plus kinfolk file", July 26, 2005, unverified.

Links

view all 12

Ann Rice's Timeline

1628
1628
1649
1649
Age 21
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
October 26, 1650
Age 22
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1652
September 6, 1652
Age 24
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1654
June 2, 1654
Age 26
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1656
August 18, 1656
Age 28
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1657
April 10, 1657
Age 29
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1661
November 19, 1661
Age 33
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, present United States
1664
September 2, 1664
Age 36
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1668
1668
Age 40
Norfolk, Massachusetts