Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Anne Thompson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Thompson (Welles)

Also Known As: "Hawkins", "Thompson", "Hawley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burmington, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonial Gov. Thomas Welles; Thomas Welles; Alice Welles and Alice Welles
Wife of Samuel Hawley; Thomas Thompson, Sr. and Anthony Hawkins
Mother of Beatrice Thompson; John Thompson, Sr.; Thomas Thompson, Jr.; Mary Hawley; Esther Gridley and 4 others
Sister of Mary Baldwin; Capt. John Welles; Thomas Welles, Jr.; Captain Samuel Welles, of Wethersfield and Sarah Chester

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Thompson

Birth: 1619 Harwich, England Death: 1680 Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA

My Ancestor <<

The daughter of my ancestors, GOV. THOMAS & ALICE (TOMES) WELLES, she married (1) Thomas Thompson April 4, 1646 in Hartford, Conn. and (2) Anthony Hawkins on July 16, 1656 in Farmington, Conn.

The Hon. Thomas Welles in his will gave his daughter, Ann "Howkins" 20 pounds since her marriage to Mr. "Howkins".


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Welles (1590 - 1659)
 Alice Tomes Wells (1595 - ____)

Spouses:
 Thomas Thompson (1610 - 1655)
 Anthony Hawkins (1618 - 1674)

Children:
 John Thompson (1649 - 1711)*
 Thomas Thompson (1651 - 1706)*
 Mary Thompson Hawley (1653 - 1691)*
 Esther Thompson Gridley (1655 - 1696)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Memento Mori Cemetery Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Maintained by: Nancy Ostling Starkman Originally Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Jun 03, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37886334 ______________________________________

Ann Welles Compact Disc #34 Pin #323115 Pedigree

Sex: F

Event(s)

Birth: abt 1619

Essex, England

Death: 19 Oct 1680

Parents

Father: Thomas Welles Disc #34 Pin #323116

Mother: Alice Tomes Disc #34 Pin #323117

Marriage(s)

Spouse: Anthony Hawkins Disc #34 Pin #323139

Marriage: bet 1633 and 1663

Spouse: Thomas Thompson Disc #34 Pin #323114

Marriage: 14 Apr 1646

Hartford, Connecticut

///////////////////////////////////////

Ann Welles Compact Disc #23 Pin #846809 (AFN: 8410-QF) Pedigree

Sex: F

Event(s)

Birth: 1619

Essex,Eng.

Death: 1680

Farmington,,Ct

Parents

Father: Thomas Welles Disc #23 Pin #847135

Mother: Elizabeth Hunt Disc #23 Pin #847136

Marriage(s)

Spouse: Thomas Thomson Disc #23 Pin #846808

Marriage:

Spouse: Anthony Howkins Disc #23 Pin #848500

Marriage:

Spouse: Samuel Hawley Disc #23 Pin #848501

Marriage:

/////////////////////

Husband

Samuel HAWLEY Pedigree

 	

Birth: About 1617 Essex, , , England

Christening:

Marriage: 20 MAY 1673 , , England

Death:

Burial:

LDS Ordinances

 	Seal To Spouse: Completed 	:  	15 FEB 2000 	  	LONDO 	 

Wife

Ann Welles Pedigree

 	

Birth: 1619 Essex, , , England

Christening:

Marriage: 20 MAY 1673 , , England

Death: 1680

Burial:

LDS Ordinances

 	Seal To Spouse: Completed 	:  	15 FEB 2000 	  	LONDO 	 

view all 24

Anne Thompson's Timeline

1619
1619
Burmington, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1646
April 14, 1646
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1647
January 17, 1647
Age 28
Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1649
1649
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1650
1650
Age 31
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
1653
June 7, 1653
Age 34
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
June 7, 1653
Age 34
CT
June 7, 1653
Age 34
Connecticut
June 7, 1653
Age 34
Connecticut
June 7, 1653
Age 34
Connecticut