Ann Wheeler (Halsey) (1591 - 1659) MP

‹ Back to Wheeler surname

Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Ann Wheeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ann"
Birthplace: Cranfield, Central Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Managed by: Christopher
Last Updated:

About Ann Wheeler (Halsey)

ANN HALSEY was born about 1587 in Great Gadsden[12], and died in 1659 in Fairfield[12]. [5, 16, 18, 12]. Baptized on 30 May 1591 at Cranfield, Bedfordshire.

Thomas Wheeler married Ann Halsey on 5 May 1613. In Cranfield, on 5 May 1613, she married THOMAS2 WHEELER SR. (Thomas "the elder"1), son of (1) Thomas "the elder"1 WHEELER who was born in 1591 in Cranfield[12], and died between 5 May 1654 and 23 Aug. 1654 in Fairfield[12].

Children: Their first two children died young. Their 6th child died young. Their 8th child died age 10.

14 i. RICHARD3 WHEELER, bp. on 13 July 1614[16].

15 ii. ANN WHEELER; bur. on 16 July 1615[19].

+ 16 iii. ANNA ("HANNAH") WHEELER, bp. on 15 Feb. 1617/8 in Cranfield[19]; d. after 1659 in Fairfield[4]; m. (1) in 1639 in Concord (EO-1) JAMES BENNETT, b. in Cranfield in 1618[12], d. in Fairfield in 1659[4]; m. (2) JOSEPH MIDDLEBROOK.

17 iv. SGT. THOMAS WHEELER JR., bp. on 8 Dec. 1621 in Cranfield[16, 19]; d. on 24 Dec. 1704 in Concord[13, 19]; m. SARAH _____, d. on 1 Feb. 1676/7[13].

18 v. JOHN WHEELER, bp. on 27 Feb. 1624/5 in Cranfield[6, 16, 19]; d. in 1690 in Fairfield[8]; m. (1) (AQS-9) JUDITH TURNEY, b. about 1635, d. about 1672, daughter of (AQS-6) Benjamin and (AEZ-3) Mary (ODELL) TURNEY; m. (2) before 1673 ELIZABETH ROWLAND, d. in 1702/3.

19 vi. SARAH WHEELER, bp. on 10 Aug. 1628 in Cranfield[19]; d. before 20 June 1630[19].

20 vii. SARAH WHEELER, bp. on 20 June 1630 in Cranfield[19]; d. before 1659[19]; m. THOMAS SHERWOOD JR.

21 viii. ALICE WHEELER, b. after 1630[19]; d. on 17 March 1640 in Concord[19].

Source: see James Bennett

Notes

Ann Wheeler died four years after her husband. Her will was dated 21 August 1659, with inventory of her estate made on October 1659. She named son Thomas; his wife and children in Concord; daughter Hannah's children, Sarah and Hannah Bennett; grandchild Sarah Sherwood; and the wife of her son-in-law, Annis Sherwood; to Rebecca Turney her best hat; and to Ann Squire a petticoat. The rest of the will was illegible, except for the name of one witness--Robert Turney. No doubt her other son John and family were mentioned in the illegible portion, but her dayghters had pre deceased her."

Links

--------------------

view all 24

Ann Wheeler's Timeline

1591
May 30, 1591
Cranfield, Central Bedfordshire, England
May 30, 1591
May 30, 1591
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
May 30, 1591
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
May 30, 1591
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1609
1609
Age 17
England, United Kingdom
1613
May 5, 1613
Age 21
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1614
June 13, 1614
Age 23
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
1617
February 10, 1617
Age 25
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, , England
1621
December 8, 1621
Age 30
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England