Ann Marie White

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Ann Marie White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Marie White (Lowery)

Also Known As: "Lowry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Clay, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Lowry and Ann Patton Lowry
Wife of William White
Mother of Col. James L. White; Gen. Hugh White; Alexander White; Margaret Sheffey; John White of Pennsylvannia and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Marie White

Name: Anne Marie Lowrey F was born ABT 1750 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania and died ABT 1826 in Clay, Kentucky, USA. She is buried in an unmarked grave on son Hugh's farm.

  • parents: Joseph Lowery & Ann Boggs

Married:

  1. 10 JAN 1769 in Carlisle, Cumberland, Pennsylvania to William White b: 1747 in Carlisle, Cumberland, Pennsylvania

Children include

  1. James White Col. b: 22 FEB 1770 in Pennsylvania, USA
  2. Alexander White b: ABT 1774
  3. Hugh Lowry Lowery White Gen. b: ABT 1775
  4. John E. White b: ABT 1777
  5. William Washington White b: 1780 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
  6. Isabella White b: ABT 1780
  7. Margaret White b: ABT 1781

Links

-------------------- http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/WHITE/2004-04/1082322198

[4.] William White [2.Moses, 1. Hugh] born 4 Feb 1743 Lancaster Co PA. Married bef. 1769 in Lancaster Co PA to Ann Marie Lowery b Lancaster Co Pa. [ Dau. of Joseph Lowery and Ann ___.] died 1826 Clary Co KY. William died 1813, Clay Co KY. He lived near Carlisle, PA after having married at St. James Episcopal Church.

view all

Ann Marie White's Timeline

1750
1750
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1762
1762
Age 12
Carlisle,Cumberland Co PA
1769
January 10, 1769
Age 19
Carlisle, Cumberland, Pennsylvania
1770
February 22, 1770
Age 20
Carlisle, Cumberland, Pennsylvania, United States
1774
1774
Age 24
1776
1776
Age 26
Carlisle, Cumberland, Pennsylvania, United States
1779
1779
Age 29
Cripple Creek,Wythe,VA
1826
1826
Age 76
Clay, Kentucky, United States
????
????