Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Ann White's Geni Profile

Records for Ann White

53,431,705 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann White (Workman)

Also Known As: "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorset, England
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Workman and Elizabeth Workman
Wife of Capt. Thomas White, of Weymouth
Mother of Capt. Joseph White; Hannah (Anna) Baxter; Capt. Samuel White; Sgt. Thomas White, of Braintree and Lt. Ebenezer White, of Weymouth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann White

Ann Workman was born 1601, and died 1648. She married Thomas VI White in Weymouth, Massachusetts, son of Thomas White and Francesca Martin.

Children of Ann Workman and Thomas VI White are:

  1. Hannah White, b. Bef. 1636, Weymouth, Massachusetts, d. date unknown.
  2. Joseph White, b. 1640, d. March 23, 1705/06, Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusettes.
  3. Samuel White, b. 1642, Weymouth, Massachusetts, d. August 19, 1699, Weymouth, Massachusetts.
  4. Thomas VII White, b. 1644, Weymouth, Massachusetts, d. April 11, 1706, Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts.
  5. Ebenezer White, b. 1648, Weymouth, Massachusetts, d. August 24, 1703, Weymouth, Massachusetts.

-------------------- Birth: unknown Death: unknown

Carpenter Thomas White married by about 1635 ____ ____. She was living as late as about 1649, when her youngest child was born, but was not named in her husband's will in 1679. They had five known children: JOSEPH: b. say 1635; m. Weymouth 19 Sep 1660 Lydia Rogers, daughter of John Rogers {1638, Weymouth}. See NEHGR 152:184-85 & Kempton Anc. HANNAH: b. say 1639; m. Braintree 24 Nov 1659 John Baxter, say of Gregory Baxter {1631, Roxbury}. SAMUEL: b. abt. 1642 (d. Weymouth 19 Aug 1699, "aged 56"; m. by an unknown date Mary Dyer, daughter of Thomas Dyer {1641, Weymouth}. THOMAS: b. say 1645; m. by abt 1670, Mary ____. See Kempton Ances. for discussion of her maiden name. EBENEZER: b. abt 1649 (d. Weymouth 24 Jul or Aug 1703, "in 55th year"); m. by 1671 Hannah Phillips (eldest known child b. 17 Feb 167[1/]2), daughter of Nicholas Phillips {1636, Dedham} (in his will of 2 Jun 1671, "Nicholas Phillips of Weymouth," included a bequest to "my 6 younger children --- Joshua Phillips, Benjamin Phillips, Alice Shaw, Experienced King, Hannah White & Abigaile Phillips." Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas White (1599 - 1679)*

Children:
 Joseph White (1636 - 1706)*
 Hannah White Baxter (1639 - ____)*
 Samuel White (1642 - 1699)*
 Ebenezer White (1648 - 1703)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 14, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 33832440

________________________________

(Capt.)Thomas White (b. 1599, d. August 28, 1679) (Capt.)Thomas White (son of Thomas White and Francesa Martin) was born 1599 in Tickleford, Dorset, England, and died August 28, 1679 in Weymouth, MA.. He married Ann Workman.

Includes NotesNotes for (Capt.)Thomas White:

His marriage to Ann Workman is not proven. He came to America and settled in Weymouth where he was admitted as a free man of Massachusetts Bay Colony March 3, 1635/36 and lived here the remainder of his life. He was deputy to the general court from 1637 to 1657 and again in 1671 and held other offices of trust and responsibility.

Source: p. 957 History & Directory of Yates Co., NY "Thomas White of Weymouth, [Norfolk Co., Massachusetts,] who served in the Colonial Legislature, in 1636, was the ancestor of this family."

Thomas1 White born in England about 1599 came to Weymouth about 1635, was made a freeman of the Mass. Bay Colony Mar.3,1635/6, and served as deputy from Weymouth 1636,1637,1657, and 1670. He died at Weymouth Aug.1679. His will, dated July 5, and proved Aug.28,1679 mentions his sons Joseph, Samuel, Thomas, daughter Hannah Baxter, and grand children Lydia, Mary, & Ebenezer White, and Hannah Baxter.

There ia an account of this White family in the Register Vol.53 p.392 which was written in 1804 by Asa White of Weymouth that is quite valuable in showing some of the early generations. In it Thomas White is called a carpenter. The account there and the one given show many corrections of the account of the White family published in the History of Weymouth, Vol.4. His wife's name is unknown.

Children of (Capt.)Thomas White and Ann Workman are:

   +Thomas White Jr., b. 1644, Weymouth Mass., d. April 11, 1706, Braintree, Suffolk Co. MA..
view all

Ann White's Timeline

1601
1601
Dorset, England
1636
1636
Age 35
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
Age 35
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1638
1638
Age 37
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA, USA
1642
1642
Age 41
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1644
1644
Age 43
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1648
November 25, 1648
Age 47
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1648
Age 47
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA