Is your surname Bradstreet?

Research the Bradstreet family

Ann Bradstreet's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Bradstreet

296,489 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ann Bradstreet (Wood)

Nicknames: "Ann (Wood) Price"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Wood and Ann Priddeth
Wife of Theodore Price and Colonel Dudley Bradstreet, Salem Witch Trials
Mother of Elizabeth Barnard; Margaret Tyler; Dudley Bradstreet and Ann Bradstreet

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Bradstreet (Wood)

Ann (Wood) Price Bradstreet (1647 - 1707), daughter of Richard Wood and Ann Priddeth, was born c.1650 at Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts; and died at the age of about 60 in 1707 at Andover. She is buried at the Old North Parish Burying Ground, North Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts.

Ann married (1) Theodore Price, son of Captain Walter Price, on 1 August 1667 at Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; they had one daughter. Following the death of Price, she married (2) Colonel Dudley Bradstreet (1647 Cambridge - 1706) on 12 November 1673 at Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, with whom she had three children.

An esquire, colonel in the militia, selectman, town clerk, school teacher and for many years a magistrate, Bradstreet was serving as the Justice of Peace in Andover during the witch hysteria. Though he didn't believe the witchcraft delusion, his duties required him to issue almost 50 arrest warrants before he finally refused to issue any more. Afterwards, both Dudley and his wife, Ann were also accused. They temporarily fled the area, evading arrest.

Marriages and Children

  1. Theodore Price (30 September 1643 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts - before November 1673 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts) married 1 August 1667 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
    1. Elizabeth Price (9 January 1670 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - died after 1724 probably Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  2. Dudley Bradstreet (1648 Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts - 13 November 1702), married 12 November 1673 Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
    1. Dudley Bradstreet (27 April 1678 Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1706), married Mary Wainwright
    2. Margaret Bradstreet (born 18 February 1679/80 - 1736) married Job Tyler
    3. Anne Bradstreet (5 November 1681 - 12 November 1681 Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts)

Sources



      
view all

Ann Bradstreet's Timeline

1647
1647
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1667
August 1, 1667
Age 20
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1670
January 9, 1670
Age 23
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1673
November 12, 1673
Age 26
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1674
February 19, 1674
Age 27
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1678
April 27, 1678
Age 31
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1681
November 5, 1681
Age 34
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1707
1707
Age 60
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts