Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Anna Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Jones (Vassall)

Also Known As: "Anne Vassall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stepney Parish, London, Middlesex , England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex , England
Place of Burial: London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Vassall, ll, The Gallant Alderman of London and Judith Vassall
Wife of John Jones, rector of St. Nicholas Acons
Mother of Robert Jones, of Fleet's Bay
Sister of Rachel Andrews ; Elizabeth Church; Stephen Vassall; Thomas Vassall and Mary West
Half sister of Thomas Scott; Judith Perry; Samuel Vassall; John Vassall, III and William Vassall, Pilgrim of the "Blessing"

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Jones

By his third wife, Judith BORROUGHS (Scott), John VASSALL left issue:

1. Anne, born Jan. 10, 1595, bapt. at Stepney, Jan. 10, 1595, m. Rev. John Jones, rector of St. Nicholas Acons, of whose estate she was executrix and who d. at Highgate, co. Middlesex, May 14, bur. in St. Nicholas Acons May 15, 1636; will dated April 18, 1636, proved May 3, 1637, in the Consistory of London, 259 Allen; she d. and was bur. in St. Nicholas Acons July 24, 1640; will dated May 9, 1640, proved July 27, 1640 (P.P.C., 104 Coventory).

Their children included:

  • 1.1.1. Robert Jones, died at Fleet's Bay, Northumberland County, Virginia. He is recorded in the registers of St. Nicholas Acons in a baptismal entry of October 22, 1618: 'Robert Jones the sonne of John Jones p'son of this p'ishe'. His brothers are also recorded, an entry of March 26, 1626 recording:
  • 'Thomas Jons the sone of Mr John Jons Rector and Ano his wife'; other entries being:
  • William Jones (1620), and
  • Richard Jones (1621).

family

Father* John Vassall1,2 b. c 1550, d. 13 Sep 1625 Mother* Judith Borough1,2 d. Jan 1638/39 Anna Vassall married The Reverend John Jones at England.

Children

  1. Allen Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640
  2. Robert Jones1 b. a 1615, d. bt 18 Apr 1636 - 9 May 1640
  3. William Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640
  4. Abraham Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640
  5. Richard Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640
  6. Samuel Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640
  7. Thomas Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640
  8. Joseph Jones1 b. a 1615, d. a 9 May 1640

will

From Genealogical Gleanings in England, Volume 2. By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters. Page 1317:

Anne Jones of London, widow, late the wife of John Jones late of St. Nicholas Aeon, London, clerk, 9 May 1640, proved 27 July 1640. Reference to will of said husband (dated 18 April 1636). I have'labored and endeavored, as much as in me lay, sithence my husband's decease, to sell and dispose of the lands, according to the true meaning of said will, but hitherto could not meet with or hear of any person that would give near the true worth thereof. I give the said lands and all other my lands, tenements, &c, in Much Wakering or elsewhere in Essex to my loving and kind brother Mr. Samuel Wassail, to be sold and the money arising to be disposed by him as hereafter is mentioned. Then follow bequests. Son Allen Jones. To son William Jones my little gilt silver tankard which my husband's father took in Cadiz. Son Abraham Jones. Son Richard Jones. Son Samuel Jones. Son Thomas Jones. Son Joseph Jones. Cousin Judith Hill. Sister Andrewes. Sister Church. Sister Vassal!, wife of the said Samuel Vassal!. My servant Anne Bradford. My sister West. My brothers Stephen Vassal!, William Vassal!, Peter Andrewes, Henry Church. My cousin Winterborne. Thomas Bagnall. My four sisters Frances Vassall, Mary West, Rachell Andrews and Elizabeth Church. My brother Samuel Vassall to be sole executor. My seven children, Allen, William, Abraham, Richard, Samuel, Thomas and Joseph at five and twenty. The children of my said brothers Samuel, William and Stephen Vassall and of my said sisters Mary West, Elizabeth Church and Rachell Andrewes. My brother Thomas Vassall. Coventry, 104.

[Anne Jones, the testator, widow of John Jones, clerk, whose will immediately precedes this, was born 10 Jan. 1595, the oldest child of John Vassall (d. 1625) by his 3d wife, Judith. — E. D. Harris.]

----

view all 13

Anna Jones's Timeline

1594
January 10, 1594
Stepney, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1596
January 10, 1596
London, Middlesex , England
January 10, 1596
London, Middlesex , England
1617
1617
Age 20
London, Middlesex , England
1618
October 22, 1618
Age 22
London, Middlesex , England
1640
July 24, 1640
Age 44
London, Middlesex , England
July 24, 1640
Age 44
London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
1956
November 3, 1956
Age 44
November 3, 1956
Age 44
1957
March 5, 1957
Age 44