Is your surname Avedon?

Research the Avedon family

Anna Avedon's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Avedon

10,896 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Avedon (Polonsky)

Also Known As: "Anne"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jacob Israel Avedon
Mother of Richard Avedon and Louise Avedon

Occupation: sculptor
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Avedon

Interview with Richard Avedon

Born and raised in New York City, Richard Avedon was the only son of Jacob Israel Avedon, a Russian-Jewish immigrant who started a successful retail dress business on Fifth Avenue.

Avedon remembers his father, who died in 1973, as a stern disciplinarian who "was really hot on dumb quotes from Shakespeare and Teddy Roosevelt" and who insisted that physical strength, education and money prepared one for the world.

It was Avedon's mother, Anne, who took young Richard to see Rachmaninoff at Carnegie Hall and Fred Astaire at Radio City and gave him a grounding in beauty and style.

view all

Anna Avedon's Timeline

January 28, 1922
May 15, 1923
New york, New York, United States
April 2, 1925
new york, New York, United States