Is your surname Benjamin?

Research the Benjamin family

Anna Benjamin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Benjamin

Also Known As: "Anna Simeon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Southold, Suffolk, New York
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Benjamin of Long Island
Mother of Mary Wines; Ann Benjamin; Simeon Benjamin; Priscilla Benjamin; Richard Benjamin, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: <private> Whitehurst
Last Updated:

About Anna Benjamin

Richard Benjamin was born no later than 1616 & came to Massachusetts Bay 16 September 1632 on the "Lyon." He first settled in Cambridge; moved to Watertown by 1643, & Southold by 1652 (and probably some years earlier). He died in Southold after 28 March 1678. He married by 1643, Anna _____; she was living in Southold on 8 April 1673 when she made her mark to a deed with her husband. They had four children: Anna, Richard, Simeon, & Priscilla Tustin. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins.

Find A Grave contributor E. Jensen's information for Richard & Anna Simeon Benjamin I.(source not cited): Richard - Born 18 July 1602 in Heathfield, Sussex, England. Anna Simeon - born abt 1606 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts [sic]. and died 1681 in Southold, Suffolk, New York.

Links

view all

Anna Benjamin's Timeline

1606
1606
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1638
1638
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1643
September 1, 1643
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1643
Age 37
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1644
January 1644
Age 38
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1647
1647
Age 41
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1648
1648
Age 42
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1651
1651
Age 45
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1653
1653
Age 47
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1681
1681
Age 75
Southold, Suffolk, New York