Is your surname Wilder?

Research the Wilder family

Anna Wilder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Wilder (Eells)

Also Known As: "Eels"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Eells and Frances Eells
Wife of Thomas Wilder, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Wilder, Jr.; Samuel Wilder and Isaac Wilder
Sister of Elizabeth Stowell and Francis Eells

Managed by: Paul Hines
Last Updated:

About Anna Wilder

Anna Eells

  • Birth: 1696 - Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
  • Parents: John Eells, Frances Oviatt
  • Husband: Thomas Wilder
  • Death: 1738 - Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Married

  1. On 25 Nov 1715 Ann to Thomas Wilder , son of Isaac Wilder (ca 1656-6 Sep 1690) & Mary Whiton (29 Apr 1664-), in Scituate, MA.103 Born on 11 Oct 1689 in Hingham, MA.42 Occupation: carpenter.

Children of Thomas and Anna (Eells) Wilder, born at Hingham:

  1. Samuel Wilder, b. 18 Mar 1721, d. 15 Apr 1721;
  2. Nathaniel Wilder, b. 18 March 1721;
  3. Anna Wilder, b. 18 Sept 1723, m. 1st 4 Jul 1746 Peter Whiton, m. 2nd 9 Nov 1758 Daniel Sprague;
  4. Thomas Wilder, b. 13 Sept 1726;
  5. Mary Wilder, b. 17 Jun 1731, d. 28 Aug 1731;
  6. Sarah Wilder, b. 21 Jun 1732, m. 18 Jan 1749/50 Townsend Smith;
  7. Samuel Wilder, b. 21 Aug 1735;
  8. Isaac Wilder, b. 21 Jun 1737, m. 9 Feb 1758 Letitia Chubbuck.42

Citations

Links

view all

Anna Wilder's Timeline

1696
1696
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1715
November 25, 1715
Age 19
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1726
September 13, 1726
Age 30
1735
August 21, 1735
Age 39
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1737
July 27, 1737
Age 41
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1738
1738
Age 42
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts