Anna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie

Is your surname Fourie?

Research the Fourie family

Anna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Fourie

150,096 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie

Also Known As: "Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Johanna Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Gideon Joubert
Mother of Christiaan Gerhardus Joubert; Stephanus Johannes Joubert; Anna Maria Johanna Joubert; Martha Elizabeth Joubert; David Daniel Joubert and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Anna Elizabeth Johanna Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: bywoner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 112859

Camp History

Name: Merebank RC

Name: Belfast RC

Date arrival: 06/07/1901

Reason departure: transferred camp

Destination: Merebank RC

Tent number: 230

Farm History

Name: Uitgedaag / Uitgedacht

District: Bethal


Mrs Anna Elizabeth Johanna Joubert

is the mother of Miss Alida Elizabeth Johanna Joubert

is the mother of Miss Johanna Sema Joubert

is the mother of Miss Martha Elizabeth Joubert


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.037

view all 12

Anna Elizabeth Johanna Fourie's Timeline

May 12, 1865
Age 21
March 22, 1867
Age 23
Lady Grey, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
October 9, 1871
Age 27
South Africa
February 26, 1874
Age 30
Ermelo, South Africa
March 17, 1876
Age 32
Ermelo, South Africa
July 17, 1878
Age 34
South Africa
July 11, 1880
Age 36
South Africa
December 21, 1882
Age 38
- 1902
Age 57
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.