Is your surname Ford?

Research the Ford family

Anna Ford's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Ford

18,288,526 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Ford (Unknown)

Nicknames: "Anna Foord", "Hannah Ford", "Anna Eames", "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Marshfield, Plymouth, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Anna Ford and unknown mother of Anna Ford
Wife of William Ford, Jr.
Mother of Margaret Soule; Dea. William Ford; Michael Ford; Millicent Carver / Drake and Joanna Rockwood (Ford)

Managed by: Jasmine Lealynn Crews
Last Updated:

About Anna Ford (Unknown)

Anna was born abt 1614 and was of London, Middlesex, England. She died on 1 Sep 1684 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts and was buried the same day. (20)(1) Birth surname could be Eames http://www.jhowell.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I2020

Parents: not known. It is possible she was a daughter of Thomas Eames of St. George, Dorset, but his daughter Anna was married to Thomas Wilder in 1640, and she died 1692 in Lancaster. Possibly the daughter of Anthony Eames (Torrey)

Married:

  1. in 1632, Plymouth, Massachusetts to William Ford (1604-1676).

Their children include:

  1. Dea. William Ford (ca 1634-7 Feb 1721/2) m. Sarah Dingley
  2. Michael Ford (1643-27 Mar 1729) m. Abigail Snow
  3. Millicent Ford born between 1636 AND 1638 in Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts. She died before 4 May 1696 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA. m. first Nov. 4. 1658. John Carver, and second Thomas Drake.
  4. Margaret Ford was born in 1639 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 28 Sep 1676. m. Zachariah Soule, no issue.
  5. Joanna Ford was born on 8 Jul 1643 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died in 1724 in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States. (this daughter is not listed on Pane-Joyce site)

Links

Citations

  • 1. Sherman Robert M. (Robert Moody), 1914-1984 (Main Author),Sherman, Ruth Wilder, 1929-1992 (Added Author), Compilers, Vital records of Marshfield, Massachusetts to the year 1850, 1 Volume (Providence, RI: Society of Mayflower Descendants in the Stat, FHL US/CAN film 496621, p. 14, LDS Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150-3440, USA, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT, 84150-3440, USA, FHL US/CAN film 496621.
  • 20. “The Vital Records of Marshfield, Mass.,” edited by George Ernest Bowman, Mayflower Descendant, 2: 3-7, 110-112, 179-183, 249-252; 3: 41-43, 187-189; 4: 125-126, 5: 233-237, 6: 18-21, 67-70; 7: 118-122, 131-134; 8: 42-44, 176-179; 9: 183-187.

Footnotes

  1. Mrs. Barclay (NEHGR 119:23) thought Ford's wife might be Hannah Eames (Torrey suggests the daughter of Anthony Eames). (Pane-Joyce Genealogy)
view all

Anna Ford's Timeline

1614
1614
London, Middlesex, England
1631
1631
Age 17
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA, USA
1631
Age 17
Marshfield, Massachusetts, United States
1633
November 4, 1633
Age 19
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
1635
Age 21
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1637
1637
Age 23
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, USA
1643
July 8, 1643
Age 29
Braintree, Norfolk, MA
1684
September 1, 1684
Age 70
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
September 1684
Age 70
Marshfield, Plymouth, MA