Anna Francina Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Anna Francina Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Francina Joubert

Also Known As: "Anna Francina van Tonder"
Birthplace: Bloemfontein, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francois Jacobus Arnoldus Joubert and Anna Francina Pretorius
Wife of Andries Johannes van Tonder
Mother of Anna Francina van Tonder and Maria Elizabeth van Tonder
Sister of Gesina Susanna Joubert; Pieter Johannes Joubert; Gerhardus Petrus Joubert; Maria Elizabeth Joubert; Francois Jacobus Arnoldus Joubert and 7 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Francina Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Anna Francina Joubert

Other Names: A J

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 51748

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 17

Age arrival: 18 years

Date arrival: 23/10/1901

Farm History

Name: Boesmans Kop / Boesmanskop / Bosmanskop / Bushmanskop / Bosmanskop / Bushmanskop

District: Bloemfontein


Miss Anna Francina Joubert (A J)

is the daughter of Mrs Anna Francina Joubert (F)


Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 277

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.102

view all

Anna Francina Joubert's Timeline

November 28, 1883
South Africa
January 13, 1884
South Africa
- 1902
Age 16
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

November 5, 1905
Age 21
South Africa
February 15, 1907
Age 23
Age 25
May 16, 1965
Age 81
South Africa
Age 81