Is your surname Gardner?

Research the Gardner family

Anna Gardner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Gardner (Rolfe)

Also Known As: "Ann Blanchard"
Birthplace: Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Rolfe, of Newbury and Honour Rolfe (Rolfe)
Wife of Thomas Blanchard and Richard Gardner of Woburn
Mother of Mary Blanchard; John Gardner; Anna Coddington; Henry Gardner; Abigail Thompson and 4 others
Sister of Ruth Green Whittier (Rolfe); Hannah Dole; John Rolfe, of Wiltshire & Newbury and Benjamin Rolfe of Newbury

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Gardner

Anna Rolfe was born 1626, Whiteparish, , Wiltshire, England and possibly died 16 Nov 1678. Hoeever that date seems to come from Anna Blanchard Rolpe Gardner according to Findagrave and her death location Nov. 16, 1678, Newbury Old Town,Essex County, Massachusetts, USA. This is unsourced and her husband (d 1698) lived in Woburn, Middlesex County; he is not known to have been in Essex County.

Parents: Henry Rolfe (1585-1643) & Honour.


  1. Thomas BLANCHARD in 1645-1648 in Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts, USA.273 (Thomas BLANCHARD died in Dec 1650 in Charlestown, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts). 1 child.
  2. Richard GARDNER, whose parents are not known. (Richard GARDNER was born in 1622, died on 29 May 1698 and was buried in Old Burying Ground, Park St, Woburn Centre, Woburn, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA.) 9 children.


  • Listed in the Rolfe papers as "Ann," not Anna but apparently, according to the research of Ruth Gray in 1986 (from which the rest of these notes are drawn) the Massachusetts documents use "Anna."
  • Emigrated with her family to Massachusetts before 1638 (i.e., before she was twelve); her first husband came over with his father at about age 14 on the ship Jonathan, in 1639.


view all 16

Anna Gardner's Timeline

Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 19
Age 19
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
October 18, 1651
Age 25
August 14, 1652
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
January 17, 1654
Age 28
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
February 12, 1657
Age 31
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
Age 32
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
October 15, 1659
Age 33
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
April 1, 1661
Age 35
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts