Is your surname Holmes?

Research the Holmes family

Anna Holmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Holmes (Rouse)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Ann", "Hannah"
Birthplace: Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Mansfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rouse, of Marshfield and Annis Rouse
Wife of Isaac Holmes
Mother of Josiah Holmes
Sister of Mary Price; John Rouse; Simon Rouse; George Rouse; Thankful Bullock and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Holmes

Anna Rouse. Born ca 1650 in Marshfield, MA. Anna died on 30 Nov 1715 in Rochester, MA.

Anna married Isaac Holmes, son of William Holmes (3 Jan 1591/2-9 Nov 1678) & Elizabeth [Holmes]. Born in Scituate, MA. Isaac died bef 1 May 1724 in Rochester, MA. Isaac was baptized in the Second Church of Scituate, in Apr 1661.

Their children include:

  1. Josiah Holmes (23 Jul 1696-)


view all

Anna Holmes's Timeline

May 1650
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
July 23, 1696
Age 46
November 30, 1715
Age 65
Mansfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA