Anna (Johanna) Bock, b4 (c.1708 - 1794)

‹ Back to Bock surname

Is your surname Bock?

Research the Bock family

Anna (Johanna) Bock, b4's Geni Profile

Records for Anna (Johanna) Bock

6,380,273 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Johanna Bester"
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope
Death: Died in Swartland, South Africa
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Anna (Johanna) Bock, b4

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/gous/I134.html

Anna Bok

 

born 1708

baptized 21 October 1708, Cape Town

Notes: She was baptised Johanna and known by that name as a child but at the time of her marriage and later she seems to have been known as Anna Bok.

There is no child Anna mentioned among the heirs of Christiaan Bock (MOOC 8/3, 36) but from the Estate Accounts of Clara Bok (MOOC 13/1/22, 4) of 1798 it is clear that she had a sister known as Anna Bok married to Andries Bester. Since the child Johanna is the only one of the 5 children unaccounted for in later records, and the minutes of the Weeskamer (MOOC 1/3, page 34, 21st July 1724) note that Johanna Bok received her inheritance of f.3000 upon her marriage and Anna Bok married Andries Bester in February 1724 I have assumed that Johanna and Anna must have been one and the same person .

married 13 February 1724 Stellenbosch Andries Bester 1683-before 1758

Notes: In 1798, in the Estate accounts of his wife' sister, Anna [Clara] Bok, are listed 5 sons, Andries, Christiaan, Paul and Jacobus Bester, all already dead but leaving offspring who are named, and Nicolaas Bester, still living at that date.

-----------

Baptism

   NGK Cape Town

1708 21.do. (8br) van Christiaan Bok en Anna van Bengaalen, de getuigen Harmen van der Scheijf, en Maria Kool. Johanna.

----------

Marriage to Andreas Bester SV/PROG

   NGK Stellenbosch

1724 13 Feb. Andries Bester, met Anna Bock.

----------

CJ 2664, 13 BOCK, ANNA. WEDUWEE VAN BESTER, ANDRIES. TESTAMENT. 1758

CJ 2668, 46 BOCK, ANNA. WEDUWEE VAN BESTER, ANDRIES. TESTAMENT. 1767

MOOC 13/1/20, 38 1/2 BOCK, ANNA. WEDUWEE VAN BESTER, ANDRIES. LIQUIDATION AND DISTRIBUTION ACCOUNT. 1794 - 1795

MOOC 13/1/21, 45 BOCK, ANNA WEDUWEE, VAN BESTER, ANDRIES. LIQUIDATION AND DISTRIBUTION ACCOUNT. 1796 - 1797.

-----------

Staat en inventaris van alle zodanige goederen en effecten, als ’er op den drie en twintigsten deeser lopende maand April metter dood zijn ontruijmd en nagelaten door Anna Bock weduwe wijlen den landbouwer Andries Bester d’ oude, naar alvorens op den negenthienden dag der maand October des jaars een duysend seven honderd seven en sestig voor wijlen den heere Tobias Christiaan Rönnenkamp als toenmalige eerste geswore Klerk ter Politique Secretarije deeses Casteels en zeekere getuigen testamentair gedisponeerd, als meede bij diverse uit krachte der clausulen preservatoir denselven testamente g’annexeerde onderhandsche actens, eenige nadere schikkingen te hebben getroffen en bij welke gemelde testamentaire dispositien door de overleedene tot hare eenige en universeele erfgenamen geroepen en g’institueerd zijn hare kinderen en kindskinderen, mitsgaders bij overlijden van een of meer derselve hunne wettige afstammelingen bij repraesentatie, voortkomende uit het huwelijk met haren opgem: vooroverl: man Andries Bester d’ oude, te weeten

  • 1) de kinderen van wijl: Andries Bester Andr:s zoon, in name
  • a) Anna Bester get:wd met den burger Christiaan Johannes Rabe
  • b) Andries Bester
  • c) Anna Margaretha Bester gehuuwd met den chirurgijn der burgerije s:r Johan Wilhelm Semler
  • d) Hendrick Bester
  • 2) de kinderen van wijlen Christiaan Bester, te weeten
  • e) Andries Bester
  • f) Jacobus Bester
  • g) Anna Bester getrouwd met den burger Jacob Bredenbach
  • h) Michiel Bester
  • i) de kinderen van wijlen Sara Bester in echt verwekt bij den burger Arend Keuler, in name:

1) Jan Keuler

2) Arend Keuler

  • 3) de seven kinderen van wijlen Paulus Bester, in name:
  • k) Andries Bester
  • l) Barend Jacobus Bester
  • m) Paul Michiel Bester
  • n) Nicolaas Willem Bester
  • o) Christiaan Jacob Bester oud 19 jaren
  • p) Anna Bester oud 16 jaren
  • q) Johannes Daniel Bester oud 13 jaren
  • 4) Nicolaas Bester
  • 5) Jacobus Bester d’ oude

en vermits bij een der voorm: dispositien genomen in dato 26 Augustus 1779 Heeren Weesmeesteren zijn aangesteld als executeurs van het geciteerde testament en voogden over de minderjarige erfgenamen zo hebben hun eerwaardens uijt dien hoofde denselven boedel aanvaard, den welken door ons ondergetekende gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren is g’inventariseerd en bevonden te bestaan in het volgende, te weeten

Ten woonhuijse van den burger Dirk Coetse en aldaar

...

Aldus gedaan en g’inventariseerd ter plaatse van den overleedene schoonzoon evengem: Dirk Coetse op den 26 April 1794

- [Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/21.4 1/2 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

-------------------- Dogter van slavin Anna Groothenning wat vanaf Bengale afkomstig was.Sy was n formidabele vrou en het na Andreas se dood voort geboer en eventueel 4 plase besit.

view all 12

Anna (Johanna) Bock, b4's Timeline

1708
October 21, 1708
NGK Kaapstad
1708
Cape of Good Hope
1724
February 13, 1724
Age 16
NGK Stellenbosch
1726
1726
Age 18
1728
1728
Age 20
1731
1731
Age 23
Cape of Good Hope
1735
1735
Age 27
1737
1737
Age 29
1740
1740
Age 32
Cape of Good Hope
1794
April 23, 1794
Age 86
Swartland, South Africa