Anna Catherine Cochran

Is your surname Cochran?

Research the Cochran family

Anna Catherine Cochran's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Catherine Cochran (Weigel)

Also Known As: "Katrina", "Katherine", "Ann", "van Veigal", "van Veigle", "Hoblit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Wilmington, Clinton County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Johannes Michael Hoblit and Wlliam Cochran
Mother of Elizabeth Jennings; Sebastian Boston Hoblit; Katherine Abbot; Mary Magdalena Walker; John Hoblit, of Pennsylvania and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Catherine Cochran

Information taken from the following link: http://larkturnthehearts.blogspot.com/2010/10/6th-great-grandparents-michael-johannes.html

Parents:

  • Father: Wilhelm Sebastian Van Veigle (Wiegel) was born about 1733 in Of Huntington, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania (Huntingdon Township wasn't formed until 1772, and the area wasn't populated by Europeans as a result of the colonial Proclamation Line until after the Treaty of Stanwix in 1768, so the actual birth location was elsewhere; both may have been "of Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County" at the time of their deaths). He died 2 on 17 Jan 1807. Wilhelm married 3 Catherine Leib in Est 1758 in Of Huntington, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.
  • Mother: Catherine Leib 1 was born about 1737 in Of Huntington, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania. Catherine married 2 Wilhelm Sebastian Van Veigle (Wiegel) in Est 1758 in Of Huntington, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

Other Possible Parents:

  • Father: immigrant Sebastian Van Veigel, b. 1732 Germany, d.1807 York Co., Pennsylvania son of Johanne Martin Weigle/Veigle and Anna Dorothy Triddell both immigrants.
  • Father: Johann Sebastian Weigle was born before Nov 1730 in Saalbach, Brandenburg, Germany 43 and died on 17 Jan 1807 in Manchester Twp, York Co., PA. son of Johann Martin Weigle and Anna Dorothea Friedel\Triddel,
  • Mother: Gusanna Catherine Leib, b. 05 Mar 1739, Lancaster, York, PA.
  • Mother: Susanna Catherine Leib, b.5 Mar 1739 Lancaster, York, PA. d.BET 1784 and 1834

Married: 10, 12, 13 Johannes Michael Hoblit (Hoblitzell or Hoblützel) in 1780 in , Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States.

Other marriages: William Cochran (1743-1804) married 13 Oct 1800 Franklin, Kentucky.

History: Anna Katrina at one time weighed over 300 lbs.

After death of Michael Johannes HOBLIT, Anna Katherina moved to Mason Co., Kentucky; Illinois; back to Kentucky; Resided also in Green Co., Ohio and Logan Co., Illinois

view all 14

Anna Catherine Cochran's Timeline

1759
1759
Province of Pennsylvania
1771
May 21, 1771
Age 12
Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1774
February 13, 1774
Age 15
Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1777
February 25, 1777
Age 18
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1778
October 25, 1778
Age 19
Westmoreland County, PA, USA
1780
1780
Age 21
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1781
March 26, 1781
Age 22
Swiickle, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
1782
Age 23
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1783
May 19, 1783
Age 24
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1785
April 8, 1785
Age 26
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States