Is your surname Lathrop?

Research the Lathrop family

Anna Lathrop's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Lathrop

482,504 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Lathrop (Hammond)

Nicknames: "Ann", "Hammon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lavenham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Dominion of New England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hammond and Elizabeth Hammond
Wife of Rev. John Lathrop
Mother of Abigail Clark; Barnabus Lothrop; (Stillborn) Lathrop; Bathsheba Marsh; Capt. John Lathrop, Jr. and 3 others
Sister of William Hammond; Thomas Hammond; Elizabeth House (Hammond); Hanna Hammond; Sarah Smith and 4 others

Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About Anna Lathrop (Hammond)

  • *Controversy** - Which was Rev. John Lathrop's second wife. Records exist which show both this Anna (Hammond), and also 'Ann' (Unknown) listed here on Geni as being mother of all the children. Family geneological records list this name and date as being 2nd wife, however mistakes do occur.

Below is a quote from the Dimock family line, pertaining to an 'Anne Dymoke' who is often included in the fray. Quote includes info about this Anna Hammond, daughter of William Hammond of Watertown, MA., who is recorded as being married to Rev. John Lothrop.: http://dimock.ca/United_States/Who_was_Anne_Dymoke_.htm

"Daughter of William Hammond of Watertown, MA. NOT the Anne Hammond who is the daughter of William Hammond of London, who she is often confused with.

Here's an explanation from the above source: Rev. Lothrop’s church records include; "No. 33 – Elizabeth Hammon, my sister, having a dismission from the church at Watertowne was joyned April 14 1636". Charles Leonard Lathrop was of the opinion this church member was the sister of Rev. Lothrop’s new wife. It is not known whether the minister used "my sister" in the sense of a family relationship, or merely as a reference to a fellow church member, as was sometimes the custom. The Elizabeth Hammon here was not the daughter of William Hammond of Watertown, but the widow of another William Hammond who died in London, Eng. This widow Elizabeth Hammond, with her son Benjamin, and daughters Elizabeth, Martha, and Rachel, arrived in Boston 18 Sept. 1634 in the ship Griffin, on which Rev. John Lothrop, their minister, was also a passenger. She lived in Boston and Watertown, MA until 1638 when she joined Rev. Lothrop’s church in Scituate April 1638 as the 33rd member of that church. She probably returned to Boston late in 1639, as she died and was buried there in 1640. She has been described as Elizabeth Penn, sister of the Admiral, Sir William Penn, and aunt to William Penn, the Quaker. (Roland Hammond, A.M., M.D., Descendants of William Hammond of London, Eng., 1894, pp. 9, 10.)

As a possible lead to the identities of the 'Ann', wife of Rev. Lothrop, various genealogies of the related Penn Family have been checked. (including, The Society of Genealogists, London). No reference is found of a marriage of a daughter to a Dimick (Dymoke) to Lothrop, but only Howse and Hammond in the genealogies examined. This does not disprove other statements mentioning Rev. Lothrop marrying an 'Ann', but with no maiden name noted. Hence the confusion. Further research is needed to establish with certainty that 'Ann, Anne, or commonly Anna' in records who married Rev. John Lothrop as his second wife is indeed the 'Anna Hammond' of this study.

==========

http://books.google.com/books?id=atXcmdP7LVUC&pg=PA59&lpg=PA59&dq=ann+hammond+lothrop&source=bl&ots=lsl_Q2CFCt&sig=3kVbA_R6O7MdoglCHKHl0vkltoQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=i_lcUOr3D6mtiQLNr4DwDQ&ved=0CEIQ6AEwBzgK#v=onepage&q=ann%20hammond%20lothrop&f=false

view all 14

Anna Lathrop's Timeline

1609
November 19, 1609
November 19, 1609
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1616
July 14, 1616
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1635
1635
Age 18
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1636
June 6, 1636
Age 19
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1638
1638
Age 21
1639
November 2, 1639
Age 23
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1642
February 27, 1642
Age 25
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1644
February 9, 1644
Age 27
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1648
March 27, 1648
Age 31
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA