Anna Lisebet Bastiaans, b6 (c.1702 - 1726) MP

‹ Back to Bastiaans surname

Is your surname Bastiaans?

Research the Bastiaans family

Anna Lisebet Bastiaans, b6's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Lisebet Bastiaans

146,594 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elisabeth", "van der Vyver", "Bastiaanse", "Anna Lisebet"
Birthplace: Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Anna Lisebet Bastiaans, b6

6. Anna Lisebet/ Elisabeth Bastiaans

Born probably about 1702, Cape Province, South Africa.

Baptised 9 Apr 1702, Stellenbosch, Cape Province, South Africa.

Church Register - Stellenbosch Congregation, Cape Archives, Palmkroniek and VC 639 baptisms, page?, 1702;

“Anna Lisebet (gedoopt d' 9e April 1702)

dogter van Francois Bastiaanz, d'Moeder Anna Maria Pieterz, getuygen Hendrik Gosselken en Christina Bastiaanz”.

Married 31 Jul 1719, Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa. Willem van der Vyver. He was born about 1690, Haarlem, Netherlands. He married secondly Marija Vivier van Kaap).

Church Register - Drakenstein Congregation, Cape Archives, VC 644, VC 654 marriages, page 4, 1719; “Den 31ste Julius, Willem Van den Vijver, jonghman van Haarlem met Elisabeth Bastiaanse jonge doghter van Cabo”.

Died before 8 Sep 1726 Cape Province, South Africa. [The date of her husband’s Second Marriage to Marija Vivier]

Church Register - Drakenstein Congregation, Cape Archives, VC 644, VC 654 marriages, page 7; "Den 8 September 1726, “Willem van de Vijver van Haarlem, Borger aan Drakenstijn weduwenaar, met marija Vivier van Kaap de Goede Hoop, Weduwe van wijlen Hendrik Olivier.”

Inventory - Van der Vijver, Willem - 1762, dated 9 August 1762, Cape Archives, courtesy TANAP, MOOC 8/10, 30a: “Inventaris mitsg:s taxatie van alle sodanige goederen, als ab intestato metter dood zijn ontruijmt ende naargelaten door den landbouwer Willem van den Vijver, ten voordeele van zijne naargebleevene wed:e Maria Vivié ter eenree, mitsg:rs sijne soo uijt eerder huwelijk met wijlen Elisabeth Bastiaansz:e gesprotene kindskind, met naame ... Elisabeth Russouw oud 15 jaaren” -------------------- Richard Ball has the following entries connected to this profile, suggesting that there was just the one Elisabeth/Anna Lisbet. born c. 1702

Church Register - Stellenbosch Congregation, Cape Archives, Palmkroniek 1 and VC 639 baptisms, page , 1702

Anna Lisebet (gedoopt d' 9e April 1702) dogter van Francois Bastiaanz, d'Moeder Anna Maria Pieterz, getuygen Hendrik Gosselken en Christina Bastiaanz

Church Register - Drakenstein Congregation, Cape Archives, VC 644, VC 654 marriages, page 4, 1719

Den 31ste Julius, Willem Van den Vijver, jonghman van Haarlem met Elisabeth Bastiaanse jonge doghter van Cabo.

She died before 8 September 1726 - the date her spouse re-married

------

Note

Baptism entry - see added detail - reads - Anna Lisebet (gedoopt d' 9d April 1702) dogter van Francois Bastiaanz, d' Moeder Anna Maria Pisterz, getuygen Hendrik Gof???, en Christina Bastiaanz.

view all

Anna Lisebet Bastiaans, b6's Timeline

1702
April 9, 1702
Cape, South Africa
April 9, 1702
Cape, South Africa
April 9, 1702
1719
July 31, 1719
Age 17
Drakenstein, Kaap, Suid Afrika
1719
Age 16
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1726
September 8, 1726
Age 24
Cape, South Africa