Anna Maria Green Shelby

Is your surname Shelby?

Research the Shelby family

Anna Maria Green Shelby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Maria Green Shelby (Minnick)

Also Known As: "Minick"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Nashville, Davidson Co, TN
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Planta Minnick and Ann Minnick
Wife of John Shelby, MD
Mother of Phillip Davies Shelby; Anna Marian Barrow and Priscilla Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Maria Green Shelby

http://www.tnportraits.org/30233-shelby.htm

http://www.trolinger.com/judy/Selby-Shelby2.html

Maria Green Minnick, who was born 22 Feb 1793, and was married on 12 Nov 1809, to Dr. John Shelby, a prominent physician of his time in Shelbyville, Tennessee. Dr. Shelby died in 1859 and his wife in _____. They had two children: Ann Minnick Shelby b 23 Jun 1813, who married General George Washing Barrow and Priscilla Douglass Shelby, who was born in ______ and who married David Williams.

http://jimsims.typepad.com/doctor_boyd_mcnairy/

view all

Anna Maria Green Shelby's Timeline

1791
1791
Sumner Co, TN
1793
1793
1809
1809
Age 16
1813
1813
Age 20
Sumner County, TN
1815
1815
Age 22
Sumner County, TN
1873
1873
Age 80
Nashville, Davidson Co, TN