Anna Nicole Smith

Is your surname Hogan?

Research the Hogan family

Anna Nicole Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Vickie Lynn Hogan

Also Known As: "Vickie Lynn Marshall", "Vickie Lynn Smith", "Vickie Smith", "Nikki Hart"
Birthplace: Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Hollywood, Broward County, Florida, United States
Cause of death: drug overdose
Place of Burial: The Bahamas
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Donald Eugene Hogan and Virgie Mae Tabers
Wife of J. Howard Marshall
Ex-wife of <private> Smith
Partner of <private> Stern
Mother of Minor Child and Daniel Wayne Smith
Half sister of <private> (Hogan)

Occupation: Model, Actress, Television personality·
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Nicole Smith

Anna Nicole Smith (born Vickie Lynn Hogan; November 28, 1967 – February 8, 2007) was an American model, actress, and television personality. Smith first gained popularity in Playboy, winning the 1993 Playmate of the Year. She modeled for clothing companies, including Guess jeans and Lane Bryant.

Smith dropped out of high school at age 15 and was married three years later, in 1985. Her highly publicized second marriage to J. Howard Marshall, resulted in speculation that she married the octogenarian for his money, which she denied. Following Marshall's death, Smith began a lengthy legal battle over a share of his estate. Her case, Marshall v. Marshall, reached the U.S. Supreme Court on a question of federal jurisdiction, and again on a question of bankruptcy court authority (now called Stern v. Marshall). Smith died on February 8, 2007 in a Hollywood, Florida hotel room as a result of an overdose of prescription drugs. During the final six months of her life, Smith was the focus of renewed press coverage surrounding the death of her son, Daniel, and the paternity and custody battle over her newborn daughter, Dannielynn.

view all

Anna Nicole Smith's Timeline

November 28, 1967
Houston, Harris County, Texas, United States
Age 17
January 22, 1986
Age 18
Mexia, Limestone County, Texas, United States
Age 25
Age 26
February 8, 2007
Age 39
Hollywood, Broward County, Florida, United States
March 2, 2007
Age 39
The Bahamas