Anna Pedersdatter Tveit

Is your surname Tveit?

Research the Tveit family

Anna Pedersdatter Tveit's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Pedersdatter Tveit

Also Known As: "Anna", "Pedersdatter", "Langeland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tysse, Samnanger i Hordaland
Death: Died in Samnanger, Os , Hordaland, Norway
Place of Burial: Samnanger, Os , Hordaland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peder Hansson Tysse and Marita Knutsdatter Årland
Wife of Nils Person Stålby and Peder Tomasson Langeland
Mother of Kari Nilsdatter Tveit; Marita Nilsdatter Tveit; Sesilia Nielsdatter Tveit; Anna Nilsdtr. Tveit; Peder Nilsson Tveit and 6 others
Sister of Hans Pederson Tysse and Knut Pedersson Tysse
Half sister of Marta Pedersdatter Hope

Occupation: Frå Samnanger
Managed by: Trond Heide Henningsen
Last Updated:

About Anna Pedersdatter Tveit

Anna Pedersdatter Tveit was also known as Anna Pedersdatter Langeland.

Around Christmas 1718 news arrived that Charles XII had been killed at Fredriksten fortress and that the war was over. Although Nils could now go home he chose to stay. Peder offered him a place as paid labour, not knowing that part of Nils's reason to stay was Peder's daughter Anna.

    Late autumn 1719 Anna told her mother she was pregnant. Tradition has it that when her father eventually was told he first wanted to kill Nils and then banished him. He was the richest man in the area and it was simply unacceptable that a simple servant had gotten his daughter with child. Only when Anna threatened to kill herself and his wife begged him to reconsider did he send someone to fetch Nils back. An intent to marry (trolovelse) was registered for Anna Pedersdatter Tveit and Nils Pedersen Smebøe on 17 December 1719 at Samnanger sogn, Os prestegjeld, Hordaland. She married Nils Pedersøn Smebye, son of Per Nilsson Smedby and Karin Eriksdatter Smedby, on 6 January 1720 at Samnanger sogn, Os prestegjeld, Hordaland. 
    Local legend has it Nils was really accepted by his father-in-law and that he and Anna got one or more farms as a wedding present, but in reality they lived as tenant farmers on the farm Anna had been running for her father the year they ... got into trouble. It wasn't the richest of farms either, but Nils must have won acceptance in the community since we find Nils Tveit as sponsor in several christenings through the 1720s. Her husband, Nils Pedersson, died in a flu epidemic on 11 April 1733 at Samnanger, Hordaland.

She married Peder Thomasson Tysseland, son of Tomas Pedersson Tysseland and Ågota Andersdatter Gaupholm, on 15 June 1734 at Samnanger sogn, Os prestegjeld, Hordaland.6 She died in 1780 at Langeland, Samnanger, Hordaland

Kilde:

Atle Austestad, Nils Stålby - Karolinen i Smgr.

http://www.tuftin.net/genealogy/p5.htm#i2526

view all 18

Anna Pedersdatter Tveit's Timeline

1700
1700
Tysse, Samnanger i Hordaland
1720
1720
Age 20
Tveit, Samnanger
1720
Age 20
Norway

Dia 3 Adv Trolofvet Nils Peders. Smebøe Anna Pedersdat. Tveit
forlofvnings Mænd Throen Magnus Willum Ba

Festi epiphan 1720
Copuleret Nils Pedersøn Smebye, Anna Pedersd

1722
January 1722
Age 22
Tveit, Samnanger i Hordaland
1723
1723
Age 23
Os, Hordaland, Norway
1725
1725
Age 25
Sagbakken, Samnanger
1727
1727
Age 27
Sagbakken, Samnanger
1728
1728
Age 28
Tveit, Samnanger
1730
1730
Age 30
Tveit, Samnanger i Hordaland
1733
1733
Age 33
Sagbakken, Samnanger