Ваша фамилия Rice?

Исследование фамилии Rice

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Поделиться фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Поделиться

Nicknames: "Anna /Rice/"
Birthplace: Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Westborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Christopher Robert Silvers
Last Updated:
открыть все 26

Ближайшие родственники

About Anna Rice

Sources:

A genealogical history of the Rice family, by Andrew Henshaw Ward, pp. 5, 6, 23-24.

Massachusetts Vital Records

Edmund Rice (1638) Association (http://www.edmund-rice.org/)

Ward lists two different people with the same birthday (Nov 19, 1661): Ann Rice, a last daughter of Deacon Edmund Rice (b. about 1594) and Mercy Hurd, and secondly Anna Rice, the 8th born to his son Deacon Edward Rice and Ann/Anna/Agnes Bent. Both Ann(a)s have the same listed birthday, but the first set of parents is not listed in Massachusetts Vital Records, whereas the second one is (as "Edward and Ann")... and the probability of two children related to each other having the same birthday in the same town seems highly unlikely--more likely is that A.H.Ward was mistaken, as he undoubtedly was about several facts. The Edmund Rice association, on their website, does not acknowledge the first supposed parentage for Anna Rice, even though they source A.H.Ward's book, so I assume that many other minds have considered this and concluded that only one Anna Rice is real, with the second, better-documented parentage.

открыть все 27

Хронология Anna Rice (Rice)

1661
19 Ноября 1661
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1681
10 Ноября 1681
Age 19
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1683
1683
Age 21
Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
1684
7 Июля 1684
Age 22
Marlborough, Middlesex, MA, United States
1686
23 Февраля 1686
Age 24
Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
3 Мая 1686
Age 24
Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
1688
1688
Age 26
Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1690
10 Июня 1690
Age 28
Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
1692
11 Декабря 1692
Age 31
Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
11 Декабря 1692
Age 31
Marlboro, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA