Anna Richmond (Sproat)

Is your surname Richmond?

Research the Richmond family

Anna Richmond (Sproat)'s Geni Profile

Records for Anna Richmond

6,874,109 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Richmond (Sproat)

Also Known As: "Sprout"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: South Pond Cemetery, Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Sprout and Elizabeth Sprout
Wife of Ebenezer Richmond
Mother of Ebenezer Richmond; Robert Richmond; Anna Cowing; Rachel Richmond; Elizabeth Washburn and 1 other
Sister of Mercy Oldham; Elizabeth Sprout; Mary Sprout; Robert Sprout; James Sprout and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Richmond (Sproat)

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on Anna Sproat:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p23.htm#i667

Anna Sproat[1]

  • F, b. March 1671/72, d. after 7 December 1739

Anna Sproat was born in March 1671/72 at Scituate. She was the daughter of Robert Sproat and Elizabeth Samson.

Anna Sproat married Ebenezer Richmond, son of John Richmond and Abigail Rogers, before 1701. Her married name was Richmond.

Anna Sproat died after 7 December 1739.

Granddau. of Pilgrim Henry SAMSON.

Children of Anna Sproat and Ebenezer Richmond

  • 1. Ebenezer Richmond+ b. 31 Mar 1701, d. 6 Mar 1793
  • 2. Robert Richmond+ b. 18 Sep 1702
  • 3. Anna Richmond+ b. 14 Oct 1704, d. a 3 Mar 1783
  • 4. Rachel Richmond b. 6 May 1707
  • 5. Elizabeth Richmond+ b. 1 Sep 1708
  • 6. Sylvester Richmond+ b. 25 Nov 1711, d. 9 Dec 1804

Citations

1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 61. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

------------------

From the Find A Grave page on Anne Sproat Richmond:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10965018

Birth: Mar., 1671 Death: Dec. 7, 1739

  • Anne (Sproat) Richmond born March 1671 died Dec. 7, 1739
  • daughter of Robert Sproat and Elizabeth Sampson,
  • married Ebenezer Richmond who was born May 12 1676 died may 1729, son of Ebenezer Richmond and Abigail Rogers who was a daughter of John Rogers, a son of Thomas Rogers.
  • Anne was willed a lot in South Purchase, Mass.

Family links:

Spouse:

  • Ebenezer Richmond (1676 - 1729)*

Burial: South Pond Cemetery Plymouth Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA


Created by: Pat Sproat Record added: May 15, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 10965018

view all

Anna Richmond (Sproat)'s Timeline

1672
March 1672
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1701
March 31, 1701
Age 29
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1702
September 18, 1702
Age 30
Middleborough, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1704
October 14, 1704
Age 32
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
May 6, 1707
Age 35
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1708
September 1, 1708
Age 36
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
November 25, 1711
Age 39
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1739
December 7, 1739
Age 67
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
????
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
????
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States