Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Anna Rogers's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Rogers

12,777,182 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Rogers (Churchman)

Also Known As: "Hannah Rogers", "Hanna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Huntington, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Rogers, Sr.
Mother of Hanna Williams; John Rogers, Jr.; Abigail Richmond and Elizabeth Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Rogers

Ben M. Angel notes: Originally, this profile had the following data:

Birth: 1618 - Huntington, Herefordshire, England

Death 1673 - Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA

Apparently, this data came from an unverified Ancestral File originating from the LDS Church. As a result of its lack of verification, the Mayflower Societies do not recognize this basic information, and I believe these dates should not be included in this profile.

-----------------------

Verified basic information from the Thomas Rogers Society:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p1.htm#i26

Anna Churchman married John Rogers, son of Thomas Rogers [Mayflower Pilgrim] and Alice Cosford, on 16 April 1639 at Plymouth.[1]

Her married name was Rogers.

Anna Churchman was certainly living in May 1665 and probably alive 23 Aug 1670.

Her parentage is unknown.

Children of Anna Churchman and John Rogers

  • (H)Anna Rogers+[2] b. bt 1640 - 1650, d. a 8 Jun 1704
  • John Rogers+[2] b. c 1640, d. 28 Jun 1732
  • Abigail Rogers+[2] b. c 1640, d. 1 Aug 1727
  • Elizabeth Rogers+[2] b. b 1652, d. a 7 Mar 1703

Citations

1.[S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Rogers-Silver, p. 6.

2.[S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Rogers-Silver, p. 14.

--------------------

From the Mayflower Database data page:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steadman/wga62.html#first

Rogers, Hannah (1650 - 1704)

  • b. 1640/1650 in Duxbury,Plymouth,MA
  • d. 8 Jun 1704 in Taunton,Bristol,MA
  • father: Rogers, John(~1614 - 1692)
  • mother: Churchman, Anna(*1617 - )

---

per Mayflower records

per MAYFLOWER INCREASINGS by Susan Roser

per MEET THE TISDALES by Rosa Tisdale

spouse: Terry, Thomas (~1631 - 1691)

----------child: Terry, Thomas (<1679 - )

----------child: Terry, Benjamin (>1683 - )

----------child: Terry, John (<1684 - )

----------child: Terry, Lydia (*1690 - )

spouse: Williams, Samuel (~1638 - 1697)

spouse: Tisdale, John (1642 - 1677)

- m. 23 Nov 1664 in Taunton,Bristol,MA

----------child: Tisdale, Abigail (1667 - )

----------child: Tisdale, John (1669 - 1728)

----------child: Tisdale, Anna (1672 - 1733)

----------child: Tisdale, Remember (1675 - 1712)

--------------------

ID: I404886

  • Name: Anna Churchman
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: BET 1617 AND 1618 in Huntingon, Suffolk, England
  • Death: BET 1672 AND 1673 in Of, Plymouth, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts

Note:

Ref; AFN: 5DN3-5B

Ref; Christened: 19 Mar 1625, Lydburynorth, Shropshire, England

Marriage 1 John Rogers b: ABT 6 APR 1606 in Watford, Northampton, England

  • Married: 16 APR 1639 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts

Children

  • 1. John Rogers b: 1 MAR 1639/40 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts
  • 2. Hannah "Anna" Rogers b: ABT 1644 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co. Massachusetts
  • 3. Elizabeth Rogers b: BET 1646 AND 1647 in Suffolk Co. Massachusetts
  • 4. Abigail Rogers b: 1641 in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

--------------------

From the Thomas Rogers Society website:

Anna Churchman Anna was certainly living in May 1665 and probably alive 23 Aug 1670. Her parentage is unknown. -------------------- Children of John2 and Ann(a) Churchman Rogers

John3 Rogers, married, 1st, Elizabeth Pabodie3 (Elizabeth2 Alden, John1); married, 2d, Hannah (Hobart) Brown; married, 3d, Marah (---) Browning, a widow.

(H)Anna3 Rogers, married, 1st, John Tisdale; married, 2d, Thomas Terry; married 3d, Samuel Williams (Taunton Family)

Abigail3 Rogers, married John Richmond as his second wife.

Elizabeth3 Rogers, married Nathaniel Williams.(Taunton Family)

view all 11

Anna Rogers's Timeline

1617
1617
Probably Huntington, Herefordshire, England
1639
April 16, 1639
Age 22
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1640
March 1, 1640
Age 23
Duxbury, Plymouth
July 1, 1640
Age 23
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1640
Age 23
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony
1652
1652
Age 35
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts
1670
April 23, 1670
Age 53
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
April 1670
Age 53
1993
October 16, 1993
Age 53
1994
April 1, 1994
Age 53