Anna Roussouw, b1 SM

Is your surname Roussouw?

Research the Roussouw family

Anna Roussouw, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Roussouw (Rousseau), b1 SM

Also Known As: "Anne Rousseau", "Anna Hugo", "Anna Blignaut"
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Paarl, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre Rousseau, SV/PROG and Anne Retief, SM/PROG
Wife of Daniel Hugo, SV/PROG and Jan Blignault, SV/PROG
Mother of Daniel Hugo, b1; Jacques Hugo, b2; Pierre Hugo b3; Anna Hugo, b4; Johanna Hugo, b5 and 9 others
Sister of Maria Rossouw, b2; Madeleine Rossouw, b3; Elisabeth Rossouw, b4; Martha Rossouw, b5; Pierre Rossouw, b6 and 5 others
Half sister of Andries Rossouw, b12 and Regina Rossouw, b13

Managed by: Sally Ann McConnell
Last Updated:

About Anna Roussouw, b1 SM

Pierre Rousseau * Mer, aan die Loire, Frankryk c. 1666 a. 1688 aan die Kaap, een v. eerste kerkraadslede v. Drakenstein, ook heemraad, eienaar v.d. plase “L’Arc d’Orleans” (De Boog v. Orleans) in Wemmershoek en “Vleesbank” aan die Bergrivier, teken memorie ten gunste v. W.A. van der Stel † c. 1719 moontlik s.v. Daniel Rousseau en Marie Retief x c. 1689 Anne RETIEF * c. 1667 v. Mer in Orleans, Frankryk † c. 1710 xx Stellenbosch 7.12.1710 Geertruy DU TOIT * c. 1692 † 7.3.1722 d.v. Guillaume du Toit en Sara Cochet (sy xx 31.12.1719 Carel van der Merwe)

b1 Anna ≈ Paarl 8.7.1691 † “Bethel”, Paarl 28.2.1753 x Jan. 1705 Daniel HUGOT * Serzeyles- Maupas, Frankryk Mei 1664 † Maart 1725 s.v. Jacques Hugot en Jeanne Barbier xx Paarl 4.11.1725 Jean BLIGNAUT * Amsterdam c. 1677 † “Bethel”, Paarl 2.3.1753

Volgens Geslagregister van ou Kaapse families deur Christoffel Coetzee de Villiers is Anna Rossouw van die plaas l'Arc d'Orleans, d.v. Pierre Rosoouw en Anne Retief.

Anne Rosseau Married to Daniel Hugo

Son Pierre Hugo born 1710

Born 1693 Christened 8 Jul 1694 at Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa Died 28 Feb 1753 at Paarl, Cape, South Africa Father: Pierre Rousseau Mother: Anne (hanna) Retif (retief) on Notes: Married 01 January 1705 in Cape, South Africa. Anna was very young when she married the 40-year old Daniel Hugot. Appare ntly their families had known each other for many years and it is said th at when she was baptised Daniel took her in his arms and said that one da y she would be his bride.

view all 20

Anna Roussouw, b1 SM's Timeline

July 8, 1691
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
July 8, 1691
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
January 1705
Age 13
South Africa, Cape
October 18, 1705
Age 14
Age 16
Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
June 15, 1710
Age 18
Suid Afrika
February 14, 1714
Age 22
July 19, 1716
Age 25
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 26
March 17, 1720
Age 28