Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Anna Scott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Scott

Also Known As: "Ann Scott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glemsford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hartest, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Hartest, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Scott, ll, of Glemsford and Joanna Scott
Wife of John Yonge Frost, III
Mother of Edward Frost; John Frost, Ill; Erasmus Frost; Henry Frost; Elizabeth Frost and 5 others
Sister of John Scott; Elizabeth Nunn; Edward Scott, of Glemsford; Katherine Scott and Mary Scott
Half sister of Joan twin Scott and Dorothy twin Scott

Occupation: m. 1/29/1559 to Rev. John Frost
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Scott

  • Ann Scott1
  • F, b. 1538
  • Father Richard Scott
  • Mother Joanna
  • Ann Scott was buried at Hartest, Suffolk, England. She was born in 1538 at Bradfield, Suffolk, England. She married John Frost, son of William Frost and Philippa, on 29 January 1559 at Hartest, Suffolk, England.
  • Family John Frost b. 8 Jan 1540, d. Mar 1609
  • Child
    • Edmond Frost+ b. 13 Mar 1561
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9389] Unknown author, The American Genealogist, July 1988, p. 136.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1006.htm#i30224

__________________________

  • Ann Scott1
  • F, #333659, b. 1538, d. 30 July 1588
  • Last Edited=31 Jan 2009
  • Ann Scott was born in 1538 at Glemsford, Suffolk, England.1 She was baptised in 1538 at Glemsford, Suffolk, England.1 She was the daughter of Richard Scott and Joanna Tollington.1 She married John Frost, son of William Frost and Phillippa Scott, on 29 January 1558 at Hartest, Suffolk, England.1 She died on 30 July 1588 at Hartest, Suffolk, England.2,1 She was buried on 30 July 1588 at Hartest, Suffolk, England.1
  • Her married name became Frost.1
  • Children of Ann Scott and John Frost
    • 1.Gelie Linne Frost1
    • 2.Andrew Frost1
    • 3.Grace Frost1 b. 2 Dec 1560, d. 25 Jan 1561
    • 4.Edmond Frost+1 b. 28 Aug 1563, d. 12 Jul 1616
    • 5.Erasmus Frost1 b. 12 Apr 1564, d. 1609
    • 6.John Frost1 b. 12 Apr 1564, d. 1611
    • 7.Henry Frost1 b. 27 Mar 1568, d. 1 May 1604
  • Citations
  • 1.[S3587] Unknown compiler, compiler, "re: Gray Family"; Ancestral File (30 January 2009), unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gray Family."
  • 2.[S3556] Winnie Smith Johnson, Cornerstones, Stories of the Lower Muskingum Valley (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date). Hereinafter cited as Cornerstones.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p33366.htm#i333659

__________ 7 February 1564/5 - the will of Richard Skote of Glemsford, clothier...to be buried in the churchyard of Glemsford...to wife Joan all household stuff that she had before her marriage, etc. and ,20...to son Edward Scotte ,20...to son Richard Scotte ,8 at age 21 to son in law Thomas Warren ,5 and my mylche heast...to son in law , John Froste two leases which I now hare of Mr. Polye of - -Boxsted, and lands at Howldens. and 40s...to son in law William Lellye ,5...to two youngest daughters Margaret and Elizabeth ,18 which I must bare of Robert Carleton, to be paid at age 20 or marringe...to eldest son John ,8...to wife's son Andrew Jeames 40s...residue to be divided among my children that are now married. Executors to be George Hixe and Roger Frost. Witnesses: George Collingwood, Robert Carleton. Proved 28 May 1565. (R2/32/171 & W1/151/43).

_________________________

Ann Scott

Compact Disc #25 Pin #436372

Sex: F

Event(s)

Birth: abt 1541

of,Glemsford,Suffolk,England

Burial: 30 Jul 1588

Hartest,Suffolk,England

Parents

Father: Richard Scott

Disc #25 Pin #436373

Mother: Mrs Joanna Scott

Disc #25 Pin #436374

Marriage(s)

Spouse: John Frost Clothier

Disc #25 Pin #436775

Marriage: 29 Jan 1558/59

Glemsford,Suffolk,England

http://www.familysearch.org

_____________

Source at genealogylibrary.com Bryant, Thomas, Descendants of page 210

____________________

view all 55

Anna Scott's Timeline

1538
1538
Glemsford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1538
Sudbury, Suffolk, UK
1538
Of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
Of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
Of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
Of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
Of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
Of Glemsford, Suffolk, England
1538
Glemsford, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom