Anna Sigrid* Maria Danbom (Brogren) (1884 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Anna Sigrid* Maria Danbom (Brogren)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anna Sigrid* Maria Danbom (Brogren)
  • Request to view Anna Sigrid* Maria Danbom (Brogren)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "from Långebro - Horn - Kisa - Östergötland - Sweden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horn, Kisa, Östergotland , Sweden
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: in the sinking, body Not Recovered
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:

About Anna Sigrid* Maria Danbom (Brogren)

http://www.titanicnorden.com/folk/Danbom_Sigrid.html

Titanica

  • Name: Mrs Anna Sigrid Maria Danbom (née Brogren)
  • Born: Monday 10th March 1884
  • Age: 28 years
  • Married to Ernst Gilbert Danbom.
  • Last Residence: in Göteborg Västergötland Sweden
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347080 , £14 8s
  • Destination: Stanton United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mrs Ernst Gilbert Danbom (Anna Sigrid Maria Brogren), 28, was born 10 March 1884 the daughter of Anna Lovisa Brogren from Långebro, Horn, Kisa, Östergötland, Sweden.

Anna was married to Ernst Danbom and they had a son Gilbert. They lived in Stanton, Iowa.

The Danbom family boarded the Titanic at Southampton with Anna's sister Alfrida and her husband Anders Andersson as well as Anna Nysten. They travelled as third class passengers. Anna Nysten was the only survivor. Anna Danbom's body, if recovered, was never identified.

The relatives were not considered in need of money from the relief fund. 462 Kr and an extra 184.80 Kr damage claim was paid to mother Anna Lovisa Brogren for the loss of both daughters, Anna and Alfrida.

References

  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements

  • Leif Snellman, Finland

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Ernst Gilbert Danbom
  • Master Gilbert Sigvard Emanuel Danbom
view all

Anna Sigrid* Maria Danbom's Timeline

1884
March 10, 1884
Sweden
1910
November 30, 1910
Age 26
1911
November 16, 1911
Age 27
Sweden
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 28
TITANIC at sea