Anna Sophia Maria Steyn

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Anna Sophia Maria Steyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anna Sophia Maria Steyn (Groenewald)

Also Known As: "Steyn", "Martin"
Birthplace: Ottoshoop, South Africa
Death: Died in Salisbury (Harare), Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pieter van den Berg Groenewald and Hester Carolina Maria Kotze
Wife of Hendrik Balthaser Steyn, g4h2i1 and Gideon Jozua Martin
Mother of Johannes Willem Pieter (Bill) Steyn; Hester Carolina Steyn; Pieter Alexander Steyn and <private> de Wet (Steyn)
Sister of Jacobus Petrus Wessel Groenewald; Daniel Pieter Groenewald; Sabatina Christina Groenewald; Hester Maria Groenewald; Susanna Hermina Groenewald and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Sophia Maria Steyn

First Marriage Hendrik Belthaser Steyn died 1943 Second Marriage Gideon Joshua Martin died 1949

Personal Details British Concentration Camps

  • Name: Miss Anna Sophia Maria Groenewald
  • Born in camp? No
  • Died in camp? No
  • Gender: female
  • Marital status: single
  • Nationality: Transvaal
  • Registration as child: Yes
  • Unique ID: 64844
  • Camp History
  • Name: Mafeking RC
  • Age arrival: 1
  • Date arrival: 24/12/1900
  • Relationships
  • Miss Anna Sophia Maria Groenewald
  • is the daughter of Mrs Hester Cornelia Groenewald
  • Sources
  • Title: DBC 158 Mafeking CR
  • Type: Camp register
  • Location: National Archives, Pretoria
  • Notes: 78
view all

Anna Sophia Maria Steyn's Timeline

September 1, 45
Southern Rhodesa (Zimbabwe)
January 19, 1909
South Africa
July 10, 1925
Age 16
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
Age 20
August 23, 1935
Age 26
April 28, 1975
Age 66
Salisbury (Harare), Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)
Salisbury (Harare), Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe)