Anna Stout (Bollen) (c.1665 - c.1749) MP

‹ Back to Stout surname

Is your surname Stout?

Research the Stout family

Anna Stout's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Stout

8,765,066 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah (Stout) Throgmorton Bullen", "Throckmorten"
Place of Burial: Middletown, Monmouth, NJ, USA
Birthplace: Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey
Death: Died in Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey
Managed by: Glen Lofton Bedgood
Last Updated:

About Anna Stout (Bollen)

Anna's father, Capt. James Bollen, on October 28, 1664, was one of the witnesses to the delivery of wampum to the Indians for the purchase of Elizabeth, New Jersey (1665-67).

Information from Roy Dodge.

From http://woodlin.net/lindley/4118.htm

• "I shall now introduce Jonathan Stout, the third son of Richard the first. He married a woman of the name of Bullen, and moved to Hopewell, in Hunterdon County, by whom he had six sons and three daughters, viz: Joseph, born in the year 1686; Jonathan, born in 1701; Zebulon, born 1699; Benjamin, born 1696; Samuel, born 1709; David, born 1706; and Sarah, Hannah and Anne."

--------------------

from http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~heelstring/stout.htm :

Family of Jonathan STOUT (above) and Anna Bollen:

1. Joseph STOUT (b. 25 Oct 1686, d. 22 Oct 1766) m. 1715, Ruth GREENLAND, daug. of Henry GREENLAND.

2. Sarah STOUT (b. 10 Sep 1689) m. Andrew SMITH. (our line)

3. Benjamin STOUT (b. 14 Dec 1691) m. Hannah BONHAM.

4. Hannah STOUT (b. 29 Mar 1694) m. Jediah HIGGINS.

5. Zebulon STOUT (b. 1699, d. 27 Aug 1788, Hopewell, Hunterdon Co., NJ) m. Charity BURROWS (b. 1702, d. 1772), daug. of Thomas BURROWS.

6. *Jonathan STOUT (b. 1701, d. 1768) m. Mary LEE (d. 1776).

7. Ann STOUT (b. 1704) m. Nehemiah BONHAM.

8. David STOUT (b. 1706) m. Elizabeth GARRISON.

9. Andrew Samuel STOUT (b. 1709) m. (1) 1729, Catharine SIMPSON, (2) _____ LEMBROOK (or TEMBROOK).

It is suggested that she was the widow Throckmorton when she married Jonathan.

from http://genforum.genealogy.com/ackman/messages/11.html :

. Hannah Anna BOLLEN was born ABT 1664 in Woodbridge, Middlesex, Co, NJ, and died 1749 in Hopewell, Hunterdon Co, NJ. She was the daughter of 18. James BOLLEN and 19. Anne VAUQUILEN.

Children of Hannah Anna BOLLEN and Jonathan STOUT Capt are:

i. Joseph STOUT was born 25 Oct 1686 in Middletown, Monmouth Co., NJ, USA, and died 22 Oct 1767 in Hopewell Twp., Hunterdon Co., NJ. He married Ruth BRUNSON 10 Aug 1705 in Hunterdon Co., NJ, USA. She was born ABT 1688, and died ABT 1768.

ii. Joseph STOUT unlikely was born 25 Oct 1686 in Middletown, , , NJ, and died 22 Oct 1766 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ. He married Ruth GREENLAND 10 Oct 1705 in Hopewell, Monmouth, Co, NJ. She was born ABT 1688 in , Monmouth, Co, NJ.

iii. Sarah STOUT was born 10 Sep 1689 also 9 Oct 1689 in Middleton, Monmouth, Co, NJ, and died 24 Apr 1767. She married Andrew SMITH. He was born ABT 1690 in of Hunterdon Co. NJ.

iv. Benjamin STOUT was born 14 Dec 1691 in Hopewell, Hunterdon Co., NJ, and died 2 Feb 1751/1752 in Hopewell, Hunterdon Co. NJ. He married Hannah BONHAM ABT 1714 in of, , , NJ, daughter of Hezekiah BONHAM and MARY DUNN. She was born 14 Mar 1694/1695 in Piscataway, NJ, and died 21 Jan 1770 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ.

v. Hannah STOUT was born 29 Mar 1694 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ, and died 14 Jul 1779 in Hunterdon Co. NJ. She married Jediah HIGGINS 1715 in of, Hopewell, Middletown, NJ, son of Jediah HIGGINS and Mary. He was born 11 Apr 1691 in Middletown, , , NJ, and died 19 Jan 1772 in Middletown, , , NJ.

vi. Zebulon STOUT was born Feb 1698/1699 in Middleton, , , NJ, and died 27 Aug 1788 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ. He married Charity BURROWS 1729 in Middletown, , , NJ. She was born 1701 in of, Hopewell, Hunterdon, NJ, and died 1771 in at, Hopewell.

4. vii. Jonathan STOUT was born 1701 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ, and died 1768. He married Mary LEIGH ABT 1732. She was born ABT 1706 in of, Hopewell, , NJ, and died 1776 in Hopewell, Hunterdon Co., NJ,.

viii. Anne STOUT was born 1704 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ.

ix. David STOUT was born 1706 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ, and died 26 Dec 1788 in NJ. He married Elizabeth LARISON 1726 in Hopewell, , , NJ. She was born ABT 1708 in of, Hopewell, , NJ.

x. Andrew SAMUEL STOUT was born 9 Mar 1708/1709 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co, NJ, and died 31 Oct 1781 in Hopewell, Mercer, Co, NJ. He married Neeltje DEWITT (WIDOW LINBROOK) 1749 in Hunterdon Co., NJ. She was born Apr 1711 in of, Hopewell, , NJ, and died 30 Apr 1791 in Hunterdon Co., NJ. He married Catherine SIMPSON 1729 in of, , Monmouth, NJ. She was born 1692 in of, Monmouth, , NJ, and died 8 Dec 1749 in Hopewell, Hunterdon, Co NJ.

view all 31

Anna Stout's Timeline

1
1
1665
1665
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey
1676
1676
Age 11
Gravesend, Kings, New York, USA
1686
October 25, 1686
Age 21
Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey
1686
Age 21
Gravesend, Kings, New York, USA
1689
September 10, 1689
Age 24
Hunterdon CO, Amwell TWP, NJ / or Monmouth CO, Middletown, NJ
1691
December 14, 1691
Age 26
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1693
1693
Age 28
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1694
March 29, 1694
Age 29
Hopewell, Mercer, New Jersey
March 29, 1694
Age 29
Middletown,Monmouth,New Jersey