Anna Thomas (Tisdale)

Is your surname Thomas?

Research the Thomas family

Anna Thomas (Tisdale)'s Geni Profile

Records for Anna Thomas

36,629,644 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Thomas (Tisdale)

Nicknames: "Hannah Tisdale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tisdale, Jr. and Hanna Williams
Wife of George Leonard; Maj. George Leonard and Nathaniel Thomas
Mother of Nathaniel Leonard; Phebe Reynolds; George Leonard; Anna Leonard; Abigail Williams and 6 others
Sister of Abigail Makepeace; John Tisdale, III and Remember Stephens
Half sister of Thomas Terry; Benjamin Terry and John Terry

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Thomas (Tisdale)

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on Anna Tisdale:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p4.htm#i114

Anna Tisdale[1]

  • F, b. 27 January 1672, d. September 1733

Anna Tisdale was born on 27 January 1672 at Taunton. She was the daughter of John Tisdale Jr. and (H)Anna Rogers.

Anna Tisdale married George Leonard, son of Thomas Leonard and Mary Watson, on 4 July 1695 at Taunton. Her married name was Leonard.

Anna Tisdale married Nathaniel Thomas, son of Nathaniel Thomas and Deborah Jacobs, on 3 September 1730 at Norton. Her married name was Thomas.

Anna Tisdale died in September 1733 at Norton at age 61.

Children of Anna Tisdale and George Leonard

  • 1. Phebe Leonard+ b. 11 Mar 1696, d. 18 Dec 1744
  • 2. George Leonard+ b. 4 Mar 1698, d. 4 Dec 1778
  • 3. Nathaniel Leonard+ b. 9 Mar 1699/0, d. 11 Jun 1761
  • 4. Anna Leonard b. 16 Dec 1701, d. 31 Jan 1724/25
  • 5. Abigail Leonard+ b. 20 Oct 1703, d. 18 Sep 1789
  • 6. Ephraim Leonard+ b. 16 Jan 1705/6, d. 2 May 1786
  • 7. Marcy Leonard b. 29 Apr 1708
  • 8. Jonathan Leonard b. 30 Oct 1710, d. 13 Jan 1710/11
  • 9. Joshua Leonard b. 13 May 1712, d. 29 Jun 1712
  • 10. Mary Leonard+ b. 17 Jan 1713/14, d. 27 Jun 1741
  • 11. Abiel Leonard b. Jun 1717, d. spring 1739

Citations

1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 50. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

view all 15

Anna Thomas (Tisdale)'s Timeline

1672
January 27, 1672
Taunton, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony, (Present USA)
1695
July 4, 1695
Age 23
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1696
March 11, 1696
Age 24
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1698
March 4, 1698
Age 26
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1700
March 9, 1700
Age 28
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
December 16, 1701
Age 29
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1703
October 20, 1703
Age 31
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1706
January 16, 1706
Age 33
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1708
April 29, 1708
Age 36
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1710
October 30, 1710
Age 38
Norton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts