Anna Maria Yager

Is your surname Yager?

Research the Yager family

Anna Maria Yager's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Maria Yager (Sieber)

Nicknames: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Falkenstein Duchy of Newberg, Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Germanna, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christian Sieber and Elizabeth Kauffman
Wife of Nicholas Yager and Nicholas Yager
Mother of Adam Yager; Mary Yager; Maria Barbara Yager; Anna Maria Mary Yager; Anna Margaretha Yager and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Maria Yager (Sieber)

Anna Maria Sieber 1

  • Birth: ABT 1680 in Germany 2
  • Death: BET 1718 AND 1734 in Virginia 3
  • Father: Christian Sieber b: ABT 1651

Marriage

  1. Nicholas Yager b: ABT 1678 in possibly Oberzell, Hessen, Germany Married: 11 MAY 1706 in Marienthal, Pfalz, Germany 4

Children

  1. Maria Barbara Jäger b: 19 MAY 1707 in Falkenstein, Pfalz, Germany
  2. Adam Yager b: 30 SEP 1708 in Falkenstein, Pfalz, Germany
  3. Maria Gertraud Jäger b: 18 MAR 1710/11 in Falkenstein, Pfalz, Germany
  4. Anna Maria Jäger b: 15 NOV 1714 in Falkenstein, Pfalz, Germany
  5. Anna Margaretha Jäger b: 14 APR 1716 in Falkenstein, Pfalz, Germany

-----------------------

Sources:

  1. Before Germanna #10: The Ancestry of the Yager, Stolts, Crees and Beyerbach Families. Author: Gary J. Zimmerman and Johni Cerny. Publication: Bountiful, UT: American Genealogical Lending Library, 1990

Text: "daughter of Christian Sieber of Falckenstein. Estimated date: "Died between after the arrival in Virginia, most likey after Nicholas proved their importation 2 May 1727 (Spotsylvania County, Virginia Order Book 1724-1730, 142) and before Nicholas remarried."

  1. Marienthal Parish Record Publication: FHL Film #475062 Page: unfortunately the pages were not numbered
view all 15

Anna Maria Yager's Timeline

1684
1684
Falkenstein Duchy of Newberg, Palatinate, Germany
1706
May 11, 1706
Age 22
Germany
1707
September 29, 1707
Age 23
Rockenhausen, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1709
1709
Age 25
1709
Age 25
1714
1714
Age 30
1716
April 13, 1716
Age 32
1716
Age 32
1734
1734
Age 50
Germanna, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA
????