Anne (Anneys) de Grey

Is your surname de Grey?

Research the de Grey family

Anne (Anneys) de Grey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne (Anneys) de Grey (Montacute)

Also Known As: "Anne", "De", "Montagu", "Anne (Anneys) De"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cassington, Oxfordshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Montagu, 1st Earl of Salisbury and Catherine de Montagu, Countess of Salisbury
Wife of John de Grey
Sister of Elizabeth de Montague; William de Montacute, 2nd Earl of Salisbury; John de Montacute, 1st Baron Montacute; Sybil de Montagu; Robert Montagu and 2 others

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Anne (Anneys) de Grey

Sir William de Montagu [g], Earl of Salisbury

In addition to sons William and John, he and wife Katherine de Grandison had four daughters, (1) Sibyl, who married Edmund de Arundel; (2) Philippe, who married Roger de Mortimer, Earl of March; (3) Elizabeth who married Giles de Badlesmere, Hugh le Despenser, and Guy de Bryan; and (4) Agnes, who married John de Grey.

John De GREY

Born: 1321

Died: 1350

Father: Roger De GREY (1° B. Grey of Ruthin)

Mother: Elizabeth HASTINGS (B. Grey of Ruthin)

Married: Anne MONTAGUE 12 Jun 1335

view all 12

Anne (Anneys) de Grey's Timeline

1330
1330
Cassington, Oxfordshire, England
1335
June 12, 1335
Age 5
Of, Cassington, Oxfordshire, England
1937
October 9, 1937
Age 607
October 9, 1937
Age 607
October 9, 1937
Age 607
1939
June 5, 1939
Age 609
June 5, 1939
Age 609
June 5, 1939
Age 609
1958
August 28, 1958
Age 628
1991
November 2, 1991
Age 661