Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Anne Aylett's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Washington

50,672,198 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Aylett Washington (Aylett)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Aylett"
Birthplace: Bridge' Creek, Westmoreland, Virginia
Death: Died in Wakefield, Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Aylett and Ann Aylett
Wife of Col. Augustine Washington, Jr.
Mother of Lawrence Washington; Augustine Washington, III; Elizabeth Spotswood (Washington); Ann Ashton; Jane Augusta Thornton and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Booth

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Anne Aylett


! (1) "Burke's Presidential Families of the United States of America" (Burke's Peerage Ltd., London, 1st ed.) p.48. Half-Brothers and Sister of President Washington.

(2) "Virginia Vital Records from the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, the William and Mary College Quarterly, and Tyler's Quarterly" (Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1984), "Inscriptions on Old Tombstones in Westmoreland and Northumberland Counties," p.548.

! Birth: (1,2) d/o Col. William AYLETT/Anne ASHTON of King William CO., VA. (1) 1726.

Marriage to W. Augustine WASHINGTON: (1) 1743. (2)

Death: (1) Dec 1773, Wakefield, Westmoreland Co., VA.

Buried in the Washington Family cemetery, VA.


1. Mount Vernon Ladies' Association, non-profit organization founded in 1853 by Ann Pamela Cunningham.

2. Place of burial verifiable based on the original stone marker found at Bridges Creek grave site, and the "Original Indentures, Bonds, Agreements, etc. 1653-1760.

Birth: 1724 Westmoreland County Virginia, USA Death: Apr., 1774

Ann Aylett was the wife of Augustine Washington Jr. Augustine Jr is the half-brother of George Washington, the first president of the United States. Augustine Jr is the son of Augustine Washington Sr and Augustine Sr's first wife Jane Butler. Augustine is also the brother of Lawrence Washington, the builder of Mt. Vernon. Augustine Sr. was married, for the second time, to Mary Ball. It was from this second marriage of Augustine Sr in which George Washington, the President, was born. Ann Aylett and her husband Augustine Jr are both buried is the same common grave.

view all 12

Anne Aylett's Timeline

Bridge' Creek, Westmoreland, Virginia
April 1740
Age 14
King George County, Virginia, United States
Age 19
died in infancy
Age 21
died in infancy
November 15, 1749
Age 23
Westmoreland, Virginia
April 2, 1752
Age 26
Wakefield, Virginia
April 1756
Age 30
Wakefield, Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
November 25, 1757
Age 31
Wakefield, Westmoreland, VA
Age 36
Wakefield, Virginia
December 1773
Age 47
Wakefield, Westmoreland, Virginia, United States