Ann Sanborn Atkinson

public profile

Is your surname Sanborn Atkinson?

Research the Sanborn Atkinson family

Ann Sanborn Atkinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Sanborn Atkinson (Bachiler)

Also Known As: "Ann Bachiler", "Ann Batchilier", "Ann Sanborn", "Anne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Strood, Kent, England
Place of Burial: ?
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Stephen Batchelder, of Hampton and Ann Hester Batchelder
Wife of John Sanborn; William John Sanborn and Henry Atkinson
Mother of Lt. John Sanborn; William Sanborn, Esq.; Stephen Sanborn and Henry Atkinson
Sister of Nathaniel Batchelder; Theodate Hussey; Deborah Wing; Stephen Batchelder and Joanna Tucke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Sanborn Atkinson

Ann Bachiler was born about 1601.

  • daughter of Rev. Stephen Batchelder of Hampton by his 1st wife.

She married first Unknown Sanborn by about 1620. She married second Henry Atkinson on 20 Jan 1631/2 in Strood, Kent.

Did NOT emmigrate

--------------------

Living in the Strand, London in 1630/31, she received license to travel in Flushing.

--------------------

References

  1. Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. Vol. 1-3. Boston, 1995, entry for Stephen Bachiler.
  2. Bell, Raymond Martin, The Ancestry of Richard Milhous Nixon, Washington, PA, unknown, 1986.
  3. Sanborn, Nathan, "The Sanborn Family," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 10, 1856, 271-
  4. Sanborn, Victor Channing, "The First Sanbornes of Hampton, NH," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 51, 1897, 57-64

Links

view all 27

Ann Sanborn Atkinson's Timeline

1600
1600
Wherwell, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1601
1601
Age 1
Ormsby, Norfolk, England
1620
1620
Age 20
London, Middlesex, England
1622
1622
Age 22
Brimpton, Berkshire, England
1622
Age 22
Southhampton, England
1624
1624
Age 24
Southampton, Hampshire, UK
1632
January 1632
Age 32
Strood, Co. Kent, England
1632
Age 32
Strood, Kent, England
1924
March 17, 1924
Age 32
March 17, 1924
Age 32