Is your surname Bacon?

Research the Bacon family

Anne Bacon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Bacon (Tyndall)

Also Known As: "Anne Tyndale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hockwold, Norfolk, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Tyndale, K.B., of Hockwold and Amphilice Tyndall
Wife of Robert Bacon, Esq.
Mother of Frances Bacon
Sister of Sir Thomas Tyndal, Kt.; William Tyndall; Ursula Butts; Humphrey Tyndall; Mary Tyndall and 3 others

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Anne Bacon

Sources

  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 240-241.
  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 89.
  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 842-843.

also

  • "Stemma Robertson" a book in the Soc Gen, London
  • Inscription,. Gough ii, p.305, but see H.Haines 'Monumental Brasses' p 154;
  • Pedigree in The Chesters of Chicheley gives 18 Jan 1532-3 "MI at Hockwold."

Descendants of Amphilice Coningsby

5. ANNE13 TINDALL (AMPHILICE12 CONINGSBY, HUMPHREY11, THOMAS10, THOMAS9, THOMAS8, JOHN7, THOMAS6, WILLIAM5, ROGER4, JOHN3 DE CONINGSBY, JOHN2 CONINGSBY, ROGER BARON1 DE CONINGSBY)[30]

  • was born 1513.
  • She married ROBERT BACON [30] Aft. 1538.
    • He was born in Harleston, Norfolk, and
    • died 04 Nov 1558.

ANNE TYNDALL was unmarried in 1538, and was afterwards the first wife of Robert Bacon Esq. of Harleston in Norfolk, by whom she had an only daughter Frances, who was under age and unmarried in 1558, when her father died. (37) Anne did not survive her marriage many years, for Edward Bacon, the son of her husband's second marriage, was born in 1551. (37)

Child of ANNE TINDALL and ROBERT BACON is:

  • 1. i. FRANCES14 BACON [30],
    • b. Aft. 1537.
view all

Anne Bacon's Timeline

1513
1513
Hockwold, Norfolk, England
1538
1538
Age 25
1545
1545
Age 32
????