Anne Sarah Ballard

Is your surname Ballard?

Research the Ballard family

Anne Sarah Ballard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Sarah Ballard (Thomas)

Also Known As: "Sarah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Claverley, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Middle Plantation, James City, Virginia
Place of Burial: Williamsburg, James City County, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Thomas and Anne Thomas
Wife of Col. Thomas Ballard, Speaker, House of Burgesses
Mother of Sarah Ballard; Jane Ballard; John Ballard; Thomas Ballard; Lydia M. Harwood and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Sarah Ballard

Thomas Ballard, married, first, Ann Thomas, daughter of William Thomas, circa 1650, in York Co., VA. William THOMAS was his step father and Ann was this William's daughter by his first wife. Thomas Ballard, the founder of the Virginia family, was the clerk of York Co., VA from 1652 to about 1663.

____________________________________

Birth: Mar. 21, 1635 Claverley Shropshire, England Death: Sep. 26, 1678 Williamsburg Williamsburg City Virginia, USA

Anne and Thomas were the parents of eight children:

Thomas/1654 John/abt 1657 Lydia/abt 1660 Martha Margaret/1661 Elizabeth/31 Dec 1665 Matthew/1667 Francis/abt 1670 William/abt 1674

Her father was William Thomas


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas Ballard (1630 - 1689)

Children:
 Thomas Ballard (1654 - 1711)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Sue Macduff:) Record added: Oct 26, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60665526

view all 16

Anne Sarah Ballard's Timeline

1635
March 21, 1635
Claverley, Shropshire, England
1650
1650
Age 14
James City County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1651
1651
Age 15
1652
1652
Age 16
1652
Age 16
Middle Plantation, York County, Virginia Colony
1654
1654
Age 18
Middle Plantation, James City County, Virginia Colony
1657
1657
Age 21
Williamsburg, York, Virginia, USA
1661
1661
Age 25
James City Co., VA
1663
1663
Age 27
James City Co., VA
1665
1665
Age 29