Anne Barnard (Kingman) (c.1625 - 1663) MP

‹ Back to Barnard surname

View Anne Barnard (Kingman)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne Barnard (Kingman)
  • Request to view Anne Barnard (Kingman)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Alice Kingman", "Alice Kingsman"
Birthplace: Probably Frome, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Barnard (Kingman)

Chamberlain, George Walter. History of Weymouth, Massachusetts. (Weymouth, Massachusetts: Weymouth Historical Society, under direction of the town, 1923), 3:354. "Henry Kingman and family sailed from England 20 Mar 1634-35, including Anne his daughter, aged 9 [born about 1625]."

The will of Henry Kingman, dated 24 May 1667, mentions "my daughter Holbrook ... my daughter Davis ... the children of my daughter Barnard". Various identification of these daughters have been conjectured. At one point a daughter Alice was proposed because of an "Alice Kinham" in the same passenger list, but that has been discarded by modern research, because it was not written with the family and because her age doesn't really fit into the family. This leaves Joanna, Anne and Bridget to match with husbands Holbrook, Davis and Barnard. Thomas Holbrook had a wife named Joanna according to birth records, so that seems to leave only the other two. Eastwood[1] and Anderson[2] arrive at different conclusions, but both answers are guesswork.

There is no direct evidence of who Anne married, and in most analyses, her spouse is determined by process of elimination. Anderson reworked earlier analyses to suggest that Bridget married Tobias Davis, and therefore Anne must be the "daughter Barnard". He offers a speculative suggestion that it might be worth investigating Musachiell Bernard, who came to Weymouth about 1635 and then returned to England about a decade later. There is some discussion of the various analyses on Person:Bridget Kingman (1).

Links

view all

Anne Barnard's Timeline

1625
1625
Probably Frome, Somerset, England
1635
1635
Age 10
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA
1635
Age 10
Weymouth, MA
1663
1663
Age 38
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
????