Is your surname Bass?

Research the Bass family

Anne Bass's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Bass

2,416,107 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Bass (Saville)

Also Known As: "Anne /SAVELL/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saffron Walden, Essex, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Quincy, Suffolk, , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Saville and Margaret H Parker
Wife of Deacon Samuel Bass
Mother of Samuel Bass, Jr.; Mary Capen; John Bass, I; Hannah Wilbore; Thomas Bass and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Savell; William Savill and Susan Savell (b/d. 1609)

Occupation: Saville or Ann Kirkland
Managed by: David Russell Romine
Last Updated:

About Anne Bass

Anne Saville

Birth: 26 Apr 1601 Saffranceon, Walabama, Usaden, England Death: 5 Sep 1693 Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA


   * Military Memorial
   * Edit profile
   * Search Historical Records
   * Add note




   * Ancestry Hints
   * 1 possible Historical Records
   * 0 possible matches in Ancestry member trees
   * 0 possible matches in Ancestry member photos and stories

Searching...

   * The "Ancestry Hints" search engine is combing through the world's largest collection of historical records and family trees to find any possible matches for Anne Saville.

Add a life event Timeline 1601 26 Apr Birth Birth

Saffranceon, Walabama, Usaden, England


1693 5 Sep Age: 92 Death

Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA




Add a photo Photos No photos have been added.



Add a story Stories No stories have been added.



Add an audio recording Audio No audio recordings have been added.



Add a video recording Video No video recordings have been added.



Add a comment Comments No comments have been added.




Edit more about this person Delete this person Name First & Middle names Surname Gender Male Female Unknown Birth Date Place Death Date Place Save Changes or Cancel



Family Members


Parents


William Saville 1620 – 1669


Hannah Tidd 1629 – 1650 Show Siblings

   *
         
     Elizabeth Savell
     1598 - 1618
   *
         
     William Savell
     1605 - 1669
   *
         
     Susan Savell
     1609 -
   *
         
     John Savell
     1642 - 1687
   *
         
     Samuel Saville
     1643 - 1726
   *
         
     Samuel Saville
     1643 - 1700
   *
         
     Benjamin Saville
     1645 - 1722
   *
         
     Hannah Savell
     1648 - 1679
   *
         
     William Savill
     1664 - 1700
   * Half-Siblings
   *
         
     William Savell
     1605 - 1669
   *
         
     William Savell
     1605 - 1669
   *
         
     William Savell
     1605 - 1669
   *
         
     Samuel Savell
     1645 -
   *
         
     Samuel Savell
     1645 -
   *
         
     Sarah Saville
     1650 -
   *
         
     Sarah Savell
     1654 -
   *
         
     Sarah Saville
     1654 - 1669
   *
         
     William Savell
     1662 - 

Add Sibling Spouse & Children Add a spouse Family Group Sheet -------------------- Burial: Hancock Cemetery Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, USA

She was baptized 26 April 1601 at Saffron Walden, Co.Essex, England, the daughter of William Saville.

She married 25 April 1625 at Saffron Walden, Samuel Bass, the son of Humphrey Bass and Mary Bouchier of London.

Children: Samuel Bass Jr, Mary Bass Capen, John Bass, Hannah Bass Paine Wilbore, Thomas Bass, Joseph Bass, Ruth Bass Walesby, and Sarah Bass Stone Penniman(wife of John Stone and Joseph Penniman). -------------------- was christened 26 Apr 1601 in Saffron Walden, Essex, England. -------------------- Ann Savill, wife of Samuel Bass, was the sister of William Savill who had arrived in New England by 1641, and settled at Braintree, MA -------------------- Ann Saville Bass Birth: Apr. 26, 1601 Saffron Walden Essex, England Death: Sep. 5, 1693 Braintree Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA

____________________________________________________

She was baptized 26 April 1601 at Saffron Walden, Co.Essex, England, the daughter of William Saville.

She married 25 April 1625 at Saffron Walden, Samuel Bass.

Children: Samuel Bass Jr, Mary Bass Capen, John Bass, Hannah Bass Paine Wilbore, Thomas Bass, Joseph Bass, Ruth Bass Walesby, and Sarah Bass Stone Penniman.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Samuel Bass (1600 - 1694)
Children:
 Samuel Bass (1626 - ____)*
 Mary Bass Capen (1628 - 1704)*
 John Bass (1630 - 1716)*
 Ann/Hannah Bass Paine Wilbore (1632 - ____)*
 Thomas Bass (1635 - 1720)*
 Ruth Bass Walsbee (1637 - ____)*
 Joseph Bass (1639 - ____)*
 Sarah Bass Stone Penniman (1643 - ____)

Burial: Hancock Cemetery Quincy Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Maintained by: Kevin Avery Originally Created by: Elizabeth Tilton Record added: Nov 23, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 12475893 -------------------- Marriage to Samuel BAss in Saffron, Walden, Essex, England on Sep 5 1625.

view all 30

Anne Bass's Timeline

1600
April 25, 1600
Saffron Walden, Essex, England
1601
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron Walden, Essex, England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Essex, England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron, Walden, Essex, Mass.
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron Walden, Essex, England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron Walden, Essex, England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron Walden,Essex,,England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron Walden, Essex, England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron Walden,Essex,England
April 26, 1601
Age 1
Saffron, Walden, Essex, England