Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Anne Bolling's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Bolling (Cocke)

Also Known As: "Hall/", "Anne Marie Cocke - Bolling or Mary Anne Cooke"
Birthplace: Charles City, Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in Prince George, Virginia
Place of Burial: Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Cocke the Younger and Elizabeth Cocke (Pleasants)
Wife of Col. Robert Bolling, Jr.
Mother of Mary Mollie Baker; Martha Hall; Mary Ann Yancey; Elizabeth Munford; John Bolling and 8 others
Sister of Richard Cocke, IV
Half sister of James Cocke; Elizabeth Poythress and Hannah Isbell

Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:

About Anne Bolling

Richard Cocke the Younger; born about 1660; He was the son of Richard Cocke the Elder and first wife Temperance Baley (or Bailey). He married Elizabeth (?) and made his home at 'Old Man's Creek', Charles City County, Virginia.

Children of Richard Cocke and Elizabeth:

  • Anne Cocke, m. Hon. Robert Bolling II.
  • Richard Cocke III; b. circa 1670; d. circa 1750.

Links to additional material:

Note: Name appears as Anne Mary, Anne Marie, Marie Anne and Mary Anne

Married January 27, 1706 to Robert Bolling, Jr.

Find A Grave Memorial# 43468168- records a different mother?

Information below is from

Anne Marie Cocke: Born July 22, 1690 in Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA

Daughter of Richard Cocke the younger and Anne Bowler Sister of Martha Cocke, Tabitha Cocke, John Cocke and Bowler Cocke

Wife of Robert Bolling Jr. — married [date unknown] [location unknown] Wife of John Bolling — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Mother of Mary (Bolling) Anonymous, Martha Scott Bolling, Mary A. Bolling, Elizabeth Bolling, Lucy Bolling, Jane Bolling, Jean Boling, Mason Bolling, Martha Bolling, Susanna Bolling and Robert Bolling

Died about July 17, 1749 in Kippax, Prince George, Virginia, USA

view all 17

Anne Bolling's Timeline

July 22, 1690
Charles City, Charles City, Virginia
Age 11
Prince George, Prince George, Virginia, United States
Age 11
Halifax County, Province of Virginia
January 27, 1707
Age 16
Prince George, Virginia
January 25, 1708
Age 17
Petersburg, Dinwiddie County, Virginia
December 17, 1709
Age 19
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia
Age 19
Mecklenburg Co., VA
December 12, 1713
Age 23
Prince Edward, Virginia
May 3, 1719
Age 28
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia, USA
April 1, 1722
Age 31
Petersburg, Dinwiddle County, Virginia, Colonial America