Anne 1696 Bonney (Cormac), Pirate (c.1696 - c.1720)

‹ Back to Bonney surname

View Anne 1696 Bonney (Cormac), Pirate's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne 1696 Bonney (Cormac), Pirate
  • Request to view Anne 1696 Bonney (Cormac), Pirate's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Bonney/"
Birthplace: Kinsale, County Cork, Ireland
Death: Died
Managed by: Robert Gibson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne 1696 Bonney (Cormac), Pirate

Anne Bonny (March 8, 1702– possibly April 25, 1782) was an Irish pirate who plied her trade in the Caribbean.

Discussion

http://www.geni.com/discussions/84870

based on Captain Charles Johnson's A General History of the Pyrates. Official records and contemporary letters dealing with her life are scarce. Most details about her life prior to her arrival in the Bahamas do not appear to be based on any primary source evidence, including the claims that she was born between 1697 and 1705 in Kinsale, Ireland; that she was a daughter of attorney William Cormac and his maidservant; William's wife was named Mary Brennan and her mother was named Peg; and that, when the affair became public, Cormac moved to Charleston, South Carolina where he made a fortune and bought a large plantation. He also continued his legal career. Diligent efforts to source all of these claims continue in earnest by pirate historians.

Weblinks

-------------------- Anne became the pirate, Anne Bonney

view all

Anne 1696 Bonney, Pirate's Timeline

1696
March 18, 1696
Kinsale, County Cork, Ireland
1719
1719
Age 22
1720
1720
Age 23
????