Ann Sarah Hulley, SM/PROG

Is your surname Hulley?

Research the Hulley family

Ann Sarah Hulley, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ann Sarah Hulley (Brangan), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Brannigan; Branegan"
Birthplace: Bandon, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Death: Died in Clumber, near Grahamstown,, Cape Province, South Africa
Place of Burial: Clumber, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Brangan and Ann Branghan
Wife of Richard William Hulley, SV/PROG
Mother of Richard Brangan Hulley; Ann Cawood Flanegan; Sarah Cawood; Francis Turner Hulley; Edward John Hulley, Snr and 4 others
Sister of Dorcah Brangan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ann Sarah Hulley, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Richard William Hulley 34, Farmer, together with his wife Ann Brangan 33, and 4 children, were members of Richardson's Party of 36 Settlers on the Settler Ship Stentor.

Party originated from Lancashire, England.

Departed Liverpool, 13 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town - 19 March 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : George River, Albany.

Children :

  • Richard Brangan Hulley 9
  • Ann Hulley 6
  • Sarah Hulley 4
  • Francis Hulley 1



Ann's maiden name was more than likely spelt as Brannigan. There are numerous Families called Brannigan in Co Cork but none known as Brangan. My wife's family come from Co Cork, only a few miles from Bandon . Liam Whyte. Ireland


Richard and Ann were 1820 settlers. Arrived on the ship Stentor as members of Richardson's Group. They landed at Algoa Bay (now Port Elizabeth) with their four children Richard Brangan, Ann, Sarah and Francis Turner and settled in the Clumber area of the Albany District on the farm "Claxton".

Richard and Ann had 9 children

Came with her family to SA with the Richardson Party as an 1820 settler on the boat Stentor: Passenger listing:

HULLEY Richard 34 - Occupation Farmer. Wife: Ann 33 Children: Richard 9, Ann 6, Sarah 4, Francis 1


(Chameleon Press, Cape Town 1987)

Ann Brangan (now Hulley)

Born: 1786, Bandon, County Cork, Ireland

Baptized: 12 July 1789, Ballymodan parish church, Bandon, County Cork, Ireland

Parents: Isaac Branghan and Ann Branghan (nee Burchill) (married 31 August 1767)

Siblings: Dorcah (probably younger sister to Ann; also baptized 12 July 1789)

Married: Richard William Hulley, 1809, Ireland


  1. Richard Brangan Hulley, 5 September 1810, Bandon, County Cork, Ireland
  2. Ann Hulley, 10 August 1813 (elsewhere 1814), (possibly on Bere Island), Cork, County Cork, Ireland; died 6 October 1887
  3. Sarah Hulley, 27 December 1815, Bandon, County Cork, Ireland
  4. Francis Turner Hulley, 1819, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England; died 12 May 1902, Willowdam, South Africa
  5. Edward John Hulley, 18 December 1820, Caxton Farm, Lower Albany, Cape; died 8 January 1875, Smithfield, South Africa
  6. Joseph Hulley, 2 June 1823, Clumber, (Albany), Eastern Cape Province, South Africa; died 2 July 1896
  7. Mary Hulley, 21 July 1824, Caxton Farm, Clumber District, (Albany)
  8. Benjamin Hulley, 4 July 1826, Trappe's Valley; died 20 January 1905 (20 July 1901 on, Somerset East, South Africa
  9. Marmaduke Thomas Hulley, 1830/1831, Albany, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa (Marmaduke married Mary Ann Ekron (who died) and then Eliza Alice Eales, daughter of William Eales) (Marmaduke died 5 June 1876, Wodehouse District, Transvaal, South Africa) Died: December 1844, Clumber, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Buried: Clumber, (near Grahamstown), Eastern Cape Province, South Africa

Richard and Ann were 1820 settlers. They arrived on the ship Stentor as members of the James Richardson party from Sheffield. Richardson's party sailed aboard Stentor from Liverpool on 13 January 1820, and arrived in Table Bay on 19 April 1820, and then transferred to the HM Store Ship Weymouth and arrived at Algoa Bay on 15 May 1820.

view all 15

Ann Sarah Hulley, SM/PROG's Timeline

July 12, 1786
Bandon, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
July 12, 1789
Age 3
Bandon, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Age 22
September 5, 1810
Age 24
Bandon, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
August 10, 1813
Age 27
Cork, Ireland
December 27, 1815
Age 29
Bandon, Cork, Cork, Ireland
Age 32
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
January 13, 1820
Age 33
Liverpool, Lancashire, England
December 18, 1820
Age 34
Caxton Farm, Lower Albany, Cape, South Africa
June 2, 1823
Age 36
Somerset East, Western District, Cape, South Africa