Is your surname Brooke?

Research the Brooke family

Anne Brooke's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Brooke

1,380,511 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Brooke

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Mary's County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Calvert County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unk Unk and Unk Unk
Wife of Hon. Colonel Thomas Brooke, Jr.
Mother of Thomas Brooke, III; Eleanor Tasker and Sarah E Brooke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Anne Brooke

Ann Brooke could have the name Baker or Addison. However, I did not find any data to substantiate this. The most reliable sources indicated the possibility of either, but the likelihood of neither. As the birth order is Thomas first, Eleanor recorded as the oldest daughter, and Sarah, and Thomas is recorded as being born in 1683, Eleanor is adjusted to c1684 and Sarah to c1685.

This source lists Anne as having three children. "Colonel Brooke married first Anne _____, who joined him in a deed dated Feb 23, 1687." They had three children, Thomas, Eleanor, and Sarah. http://books.google.com/books?id=Mlw2AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA21&dq=%22Colonel+Thomas+Brooke%22&hl=en&sa=X&ei=AbdsVJPqNcj4igKZ1IFQ&ved=0CB8Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22Colonel%20Thomas%20Brooke%22&f=false

This site includes Priscilla (c1687-before 1737) as the daughter of Ann and lists Thomas (1683-1744) "Colonel Thomas Brooke of Brookfield by his frist wife Ann (surname unknown)" http://books.google.com/books?id=R4OgAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA224&dq=%22Colonel+Thomas+Brooke%22&hl=en&sa=X&ei=McNsVIaQBMqaigKA1IFI&ved=0CCsQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=%22Colonel%20Thomas%20Brooke%22&f=false

view all

Anne Brooke's Timeline

1663
1663
St. Mary's County, Province of Maryland
1683
1683
Age 20
Brookefield, Prince George's, Maryland, USA
1684
1684
Age 21
1685
1685
Age 22
Anne Arundel, Maryland
1687
1687
Age 24
Calvert County, Province of Maryland
????
Province of Maryland, (Present USA)