Anne Hay Brooke (Taliaferro) (1731 - 1782) MP

‹ Back to Brooke surname

33

Matches

0 0 33
Adds more complete birth place, sibling(s) and spouse(s).

View Anne Hay Brooke (Taliaferro)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne Hay Brooke (Taliaferro)
  • Request to view Anne Hay Brooke (Taliaferro)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sister of Lawrence Taliaferro; husb of Mary Jackson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Death: Died in St Julian, Spotsylvania, Virginia
Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About Anne Hay Brooke (Taliaferro)

from Rootsweb, "Compton's Place of Georgia Connections"

Ann Hay Taliaferro is shown to be the daughter of Francis Taliaferro and Ann Hay in The Brooke Family of Virginia by Prof. St. George Tucker Brooke, Morgantown, West Virginia published in Genealogies of Virginia Families from Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Volume I, page 478. She was the first wife of Richard Brooke of Smithfield and she named four of her five children (all five became notable peronages) in honor her Taliaferro kin as follows:

  1. 1. Governor Robert Brooke (Revolutionary officer, Governor of Virginia 1792; Attorney-General of Virginia in 1797 &c.) was named for his paternal grandfather, Robert Brooke, Jr., the "Knight of the Golden Horshoe"
  2. 2. Judge Francis Taliaferro Brooke (Revolutionary officer and Judge of the Supreme Court of Virginia from 1811 to his death in 1851
  3. 3. John Taliaferro Brooke (twin brother to Francis Taliaferro Brooke) Revolutionary officer, several times member of the Virginia Senate and Virginia House of Delegates
  4. 4. Lawrence Brooke surgeon in the American Revolutionary Navy and with Paul Jones on the Bon Hommme Richard in her celebrated battle with the Serapis off the coast of Schotland)
  5. 5. Elizabeth Brooke. wife of Fontaine Maury and grandmother of that able and gallant soldier and most estimable gentleman, the late General Dabney H. Maury) were all named in honor of their Taliaferro side of the house.

notes

  • The MANNSFIELD HALL COUNTRY CLUB 3.3 m., is (L) beyond a golf course. The main part of the large two-story brick house with Ionic portico was built by William Pratt in 1805. The grounds are part of an estate of Major Lawrence Smith, who in 1676 built and commanded the fort the general assembly had authorized near the falls of the Rappahannock. The family seat here, then called Smithfield, was built by Smith's son, Major Augustine Smith, who in 1716 entertained the Knights of the Golden Horseshoe. Upon the marriage of Richard Brooke to Ann Hay Taliaferro, who inherited it, Smithfield became a home of the Brooke family. Here was born Dr.Lawrence Brooke (c.1752-1803), surgeon on John Paul Jones's ship, the Bonhomme Richard, and his brothers, Robert Brooke (1751-99), Governor of Virginia (1794-96), and General Francis Taliaferro, Brooke (1763-1851), soldier and jurist. After Mannsfield, near by, was destroyed, its name was given to Smithfield. source: http://xroads.virginia.edu/~hyper/vaguide/tour06.html

Links

view all

Anne Brooke's Timeline

1726
October 7, 1726
King George , Virginia
1731
September 7, 1731
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1758
August 23, 1758
Age 26
Fredericksburg, Spotsylvania, Virginia
1761
1761
Age 29
1763
August 27, 1763
Age 31
Smithfield, Spotsylvania, Virginia
August 27, 1763
Age 31
Smithfield, Spotsylvania, Virginia
1765
1765
Age 33
Fredericksburg, Spotsylvania, Virginia
1782
1782
Age 50
St Julian, Spotsylvania, Virginia
????