Is your surname Stokes?

Research the Stokes family

Anne Stokes's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Stokes

2,497,297 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Stokes (Carew)

Nicknames: "Anne (Carew) Throckmorton Stokes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beddington, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Beddington, Surrey, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Nicholas Carew, KG, Master of the Horse and Elizabeth Bryan, Lady Carew
Wife of Sir Nicholas Throckmorton, MP; Sir Nicholas Throckmorton, MP and Adrian Stokes
Mother of Sir Arthur Throckmorton, MP; William Throckmorton; Arthur Throckmorton; Elizabeth Raleigh; Edward Throckmorton and 6 others
Sister of Mary Darcy; Elizabeth Carew; Sir Francis Carew, MP and Isabel Carew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Stokes (Carew)

Anne Carew1 b. 1520 d. 24 November 1587

Heiress of her brother, Sir Francis Carew of Beddington, Surrey. Her second husband, Adrian Stokes, was born around 1533. He was the widow of Frances Brandon, Duchess of Suffolk. He died 30 Nov 1586, probably at Sheen.

Anne Carew was born in 1520. She was the daughter of Sir Nicholas Carew.1 She married Sir Nicholas Throckmorton, son of Sir George Throckmorton and Katherine Vaux.3 She died on 24 November 1587.

Her married name became Throckmorton.1

Children of Anne Carew and Sir Nicholas Throckmorton

  1. Sir Nicholas Throckmorton+1
  2. Elizabeth Throckmorton4 b. 1565, d. 1647

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 26. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

[# S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message from unknown author e-mail (France) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

  1. [S34] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 105th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1970), page 2643. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage, 105th ed.
  2. [S1281] Dr. Andrew Gray, "re: Sir Robert George Maxwell Throckmorton, 11th Bt.," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (London, U.K.) to Darryl Lundy, 28 February 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Robert George Maxwell Throckmorton."

Anne CAREW

Born: ABT 1520, Beddington, Surrey, England

Died: AFT 12 Feb 1569/70 / 1581

Notes: Heiress of her brother, Sir Francis Carew of Beddington, Surrey. Her second husband, Adrian Stokes, was born around 1533. He was the widow of Frances Brandon, Duchess of Suffolk. He died 30 Nov 1586, probably at Sheen.

Father: Nicholas CAREW (Sir Knight)

Mother: Elizabeth BRYAN

Married 1: Nicholas THROCKMORTON (Sir) 1541

Children:

1. Edward THROCKMORTON (b. 1544)

2. William THROCKMORTON

3. Arthur THROCKMORTON (Sir)

4. Robert THROCKMORTON

5. Nicholas THROCKMORTON (Sir)

6. Frances THROCKMORTON (b. 1562)

7. Elizabeth THROCKMORTON

8. Thomas THROCKMORTON (b. 1566)

9. Henry THROCKMORTON (b. 1567)

Married 2: Adrian STOKES (Master of Horse) (w. of Frances Brandon, D. Suffolk) AFT 1570

view all 16

Anne Stokes's Timeline

1520
1520
Beddington, Surrey, England
1541
1541
Age 21
Beddington,Surrey,England
1544
1544
Age 24
1546
1546
Age 26
1557
1557
Age 37
Paulerspury, Northamptonshire, , England
1557
Age 37
1565
April 16, 1565
Age 45
Coughton,,Warwickshire,England
1566
1566
Age 46
1567
1567
Age 47
1587
November 24, 1587
Age 67
Beddington, Surrey, England