Anne Carter Lee

public profile

Is your surname Lester-Fairweather?

Research the Lester-Fairweather family

Anne Carter Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Carter Lester-Fairweather (Lee)

Nicknames: "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arlington Plant., Alexandria, Fairfax, VA.
Death: Died in Jones Springs, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Lexington, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of General Robert E. Lee (CSA) and Mary Ann Randolph Lee (Custis)
Wife of William B Lester and A. C. Fairweather
Mother of Julia Frances Wilson and George M Lester
Sister of Major Gen. George Washington Custis Lee (CSA); Mary Custis Lee; Maj. General W. H. F. "Rooney" Lee (CSA); Nancy C Lee; Eleanor Agnes Lee and 4 others
Half sister of John Isaac Lee

Managed by: Arik Vladimir Russell
Last Updated:

About Anne Carter Lee

Born in 1839, Annie Lee was generally a less outspoken individual and a less dominant personality than her sisters. She was close to Agnes and to her father. Black-haired with rich, dark coloring, she was much like her father. She was a gentle, pious person who devoted much of her time to giving religious instructions to the slave children on the estate, using the room now restored as the playroom for that purpose.

Annie was never strong and her father worried that the housekeeping would be too much for her physically. As a child, she lost her sight in one eye after an unfortunate accident with a pair of scissors. Like most of the family, she was fond of both cats and dogs.

Annie died in 1862, at the age of 23, after contracting typhoid fever at Jones Springs, North Carolina. The room most closely associated with Annie was the girls' bedroom which she shared with Agnes and Mildred. ____________

view all

Anne Carter Lee's Timeline

1839
June 18, 1839
Arlington Plant., Alexandria, Fairfax, VA.
1856
July 16, 1856
Age 17
Bulloch, Georgia, United States
1862
October 20, 1862
Age 23
Jones Springs, North Carolina, USA
October 1862
Age 23
Lexington, Virginia
1862
Age 22
????
????