Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Anne Cary's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Cary

929,593 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Cary (Taylor)

Also Known As: "carey/bullock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, England
Death: Died in Windmill Point, Warwick, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt Thomas James Taylor, Jr. and Margaret Swinderby
Wife of Col. Myles (Miles) Cary
Mother of Maj Thomas Cary; Anne Cary; Henry Cary; Elizabeth Wills; Bridget Bassett and 5 others
Sister of Robert Taylor; Margaret Ellen Taylor; William Taylor; John Taylor, Sr.; Jane Taylor and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Cary

Anne Taylor b. 1620 in Bristol, England, died 1667 in Virginia.

Parents: Captain Thomas Taylor ll (b. 1573 in Hadley, Middlesex, England) and Margaret Swindley (b. 1578 in Copenhagen, Denmark)

Married:

  1. abt. 1645 in Virginia to Col. Miles Carey (1622-1667), son of John Cary and Alice Hobson.

Children of Anne Taylor and Miles Carey:

  1. Thomas b 1647 Virginia d 1708 Magpie Swamp, Virginia
  2. Anne b abt 1649 Warwick, Virginia
  3. Henry b 1650 Virginia d 1720 The Forest, Virginia
  4. Bridget b 1652 Virginia married Captain William Bassett in 1670
  5. Elizabeth b 1653 Virginia
  6. Miles b 1655 Virginia d 1709 Richneck, Virginia
  7. William b 1657 Virginia d 1713 Skiffs Creek, Virginia

Notes

  • Margarey Swinderby is also reported as Anne's mother. Most Internet sources, however, report Mary Barrow as her mother.
  • Emigration: 1635, London, England to Virginia via Bermuda on the ship Truelove.

Links

Sources

view all 21

Anne Cary's Timeline

1612
December 13, 1612
Lydham,Shrop,England
1620
March 1, 1620
Bristol, England
1645
1645
Age 24
Warwick, Virginia, United States
1647
1647
Age 26
Windmill Point, Warwick, Virginia
1649
1649
Age 28
Windmill Point, Warwick, Virginia, United States
1650
1650
Age 29
Warwick, Warwick, Virginia, United States
1650
Age 29
1652
1652
Age 31
Warwick, Warwick, Virginia, United States
1655
October 27, 1655
Age 35
Newport News, Virginia, United States
1657
March 13, 1657
Age 37
Windmill Point, Warwick, Virginia