Is your surname Cockroft?

Research the Cockroft family

Anne Cockroft's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Cockroft

150,559 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Cockroft (Mouncey)

Nicknames: "Hewson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Mouncey, SV/PROG and Sarah Mouncey, SM/PROG
Wife of Thomas Cockcroft, Snr and Edwin Benjamin Hewson
Mother of Mary Ann Hunt; Elizabeth Ann Hewson; Isabella Emily Hewson; Sarah Hewson; Thomas Henry Hewson and 1 other
Sister of William Mouncey; Thomas Mouncey; James Mouncey; Mary Mouncey and Elizabeth Stirk, SM

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Anne Cockroft (Mouncey)

1820 Settler in Mouncey's Party.

----------------------------------------------

Not named in the 1820 Settler party -

  • Last Name: Hewson (nee Mouncey)
  • First Name: Ann
  • Date of Birth: 1813
  • Place of Birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
  • Parents – Father: Charles Mouncey (1820 settler, q.v.)
  • Parents – Mother:
  • Name of Spouse: 1) Edwin Benjamin Hewson d. 21 Apr 1851 2) Thoms Cockcroft
  • Marriage Date:
  • Marriage Place:
  • Date of Death: 1 Jan 1895 age 81y 7m 10d
  • Place of Death: Cradock, Cape

Notes: DN 212/1895. Children, all from 1st marriage:

Sarah Hewson

Thomas Henry Hewson

Elizabeth Ann Hewson

Mary Ann Eliza

Hewson, Edwin Benjamin

  • Last Name: Hewson
  • First Name: Edwin Benjamin
  • Date of Birth: chr. 25 Oct 1801
  • Place of Birth: St. Andrew Holborn, London, England
  • Parents – Father: Thomas Hewson
  • Parents – Mother: Elizabeth
  • Spouse: Anne Mouncey, d. of Charles Mouncey
  • Marriage Date: 1832
  • Marriage Place:
  • Date of Death: 24 May 1851 age 47
  • Place of Death: Graaf Reinet, Cape

Notes: Bailie’s party of 1820 settlers. Edwin was a gunsmith, and the Assistant Field Cornet in Bathurst in 1842. He sailed with the same party as his parents, Thomas Hewson (q.v.) and Elizabeth. IGI. DN 1757/1852. Children:

Sarah Thomas Henry Eliza Anne Margaret Eliza.

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23580-59417-26?cc=1468076&wc=MCM6-QWB:44975801,44975802,49887301,49891401 : accessed 12 Jul 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Bathurst, St John the Evangelist > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1829-1849 > image 32 of 108; citing William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

view all 11

Anne Cockroft's Timeline

1813
1813
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1832
1832
Age 19
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1832
Age 19
South Africa
1840
July 14, 1840
Age 27
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1843
December 28, 1843
Age 30
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1851
April 21, 1851
Age 38
Cape, South Africa
1861
November 13, 1861
Age 48
Bathurst, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1895
January 1, 1895
Age 82
????
????